Scotch-Irish-L Archives
Archiver > Scotch-Irish > 2000-05 > 0957888820
From: Linda Merle <>
Subject: May Stock from Ulster Books
Date: Tue, 09 May 2000 09:13:40 -0700
Hi folks, one of the problems we have in the diaspora is getting our hands on
local books in Ulster. However Derek Rowlinson of Bangor has an on line
antiquarian bookstore. You can check his on line catalog (see bottom of post)
and sign up to receive announcements of new aquisitions. There's a number
here that are relevant to our areas of interest. A volume of Hill's book on
the MacDonnells (I bought one from him last year), various Ulster Scots
poets, etc. To repeat, these are largely second hand. To buy books in print
try Amazon's UK website or (my favorite) www.bookshop.co.uk .
There's even some highland bagpipe music below!
Linda Merle
>From: "Books Ulster" <>
>To: "Books Ulster Announcements" <>
>Subject: First new stock for May
>Date: Tue, 9 May 2000 08:57:31 +0100
>X-Mailer: Microsoft Outlook Express 5.00.2314.1300
>Resent-From:
>X-Mailing-List: <> archive/latest/26
>X-Loop:
>Resent-Sender:
>X-RCPT-TO: <>
>
>1. ADAMS, Amber & J.R.R. (Intro.).: The Country Rhymes of Hugh Porter, the
>Bard of Moneyslane, c.1780. Bangor: Pretani, 1992. xxx, 132pp. Paperback.
>[One of the weaver poet's, with poems written in Ulster Scots dialect].
>{Price in Pounds Sterling = £5.99} Stock ref 3833. £5.99
>
>2. BARKLEY, J.M.: Francis Makemie of Ramelton - father of American
>Presbyterianism. Presbyterian Historical Society, 1994 (rpt). 23pp. Wraps.
>{Price in Pounds Sterling = £1.50} Stock ref 407. £1.50
>
>3. BEHAN, Brendan.: Borstal Boy. London: Arrow, 1991. Paperback. Vg.
>{Price in Pounds Sterling = £3.50} Stock ref 3819. £3.50
>
>4. BLOOM, Harold (Ed.).: Seamus Heaney: Modern Critical Views. Chelsea
>House, 1986. viii, 199pp. Hardback. Vg. in dj. {Price in Pounds Sterling =
>£20.00} Stock ref 3831. £20.00
>
>5. EDWARD CARSON.: Last Honours to Ulster's Leader Lord Carson of
>Duncairn. Belfast, 1935. 36pp. Illus. Wraps. Enshrined in Cathedral of St.
>Anne, Belfast, Saturday, 26th October, 1935.Wraps a bit creased, with a
>little edgewear, but a good copy of this scarce tribute to Edward Carson.
>{Price in Pounds Sterling = £20.00} Stock ref 3814. £20.00
>
>6. HADDEN, Tom & HILLYARD, Paddy.: Justice in Northern Ireland: a study in
>social confidence. London: Cobden Trust, 1973. 74pp. Wraps. Good condition
>only. {Price in Pounds Sterling = £4.00} Stock ref 3784. £4.00
>
>7. HANNA, W. A.: Intertwined Roots: An Ulster-Scot Perspective on
>Heritage, History, Hostility and Hope in Northern Ireland. Dublin:
>Columba, 2000. 192pp. Paperback. {Price in Pounds Sterling = £6.95} Stock
>ref 3822. £6.95
>
>8. HAYWARD, Richard.: Ulster Songs and Ballads of the Town and the
>Country. London: Duckworth, 1925. 128pp. Hardback. Flyleaf removed and
>name erased from half-title, else a very good copy. {Price in Pounds
>Sterling = £10.00} Stock ref 3830. £10.00
>
>9. HEANEY, Seamus.: The Redress of Poetry: Oxford Lectures. London: Faber,
>1995. xviii, 213pp. Hardback. Dj. slightly rubbed, else vg. {Price in
>Pounds Sterling = £7.50} Stock ref 3824. £7.50
>
>10. HEUSER, Alan (Ed.).: Selected Literary Criticism of Louis MacNeice.
>Oxford: Clarendon, 1987. xxiii, 279pp. Hardback. Vg. in dj. {Price in
>Pounds Sterling = £12.00} Stock ref 3828. £12.00
>
>11. HILL, George.: An Historical Account of the Macdonnells of Antrim.
>Ballycastle: Glens of Antrim Historical Society, 1976 (reprint of 1873
>edn). iv, 510pp. Including Notices of some other Septs, Irish and
>Scottish. Introduction by E. R. R. Green. Bookplate and inscription on
>front paste-down, else vg. in reasonable dustjacket which is now in
>protective cover. Stock ref 2917. £60.00
>
>12. HUGHES, John.: The Something in Particular. Dublin: Gallery, 1986.
>41pp. Wraps. Vg. {Price in Pounds Sterling = £2.50} Stock ref 3827. £2.50
>
>13. INGLIS, Brian.: West Briton. London: Faber, 1962. 223pp. Hardback.
>Ex-lib. A couple of unobtrusive stamps, else a very good copy rebound in
>blue cloth and gilt binding. {Price in Pounds Sterling = £15.00} Stock ref
>3777. £15.00
>
>14. KAY, Billy.: Scots: The Mither Tongue. Ayrshire: Alloway, 1993. 199pp.
>Paperback. [Scots and Ulster Scots dialects]. {Price in Pounds Sterling =
>£6.50} Stock ref 3832. £6.50
>
>15. KING, Sophia Hillan and McMAHON, Sean (Eds.).: Hope and History:
>Eyewitness accounts of life in twentieth-century Ulster. Belfast: Friar's
>Bush, 1996. x, 226pp. Paperback. {Price in Pounds Sterling = £7.50} Stock
>ref 3820. £7.50
>
>16. KISSANE, Noel (Ed.).: Treasures from the National Library of Ireland.
>London: Alpine, 1995. x, 243pp. Illus. (much in colour). Hardback. Slight
>bump to top corner, else vg. in dj. {Price in Pounds Sterling = £12.50}
>Stock ref 3821. £12.50
>
>17. LONGLEY, Michael.: The Ghost Orchid. London: Cape, 1995. Paperback in
>jacket. Fine. Signed by Longley. {Price in Pounds Sterling = £12.50} Stock
>ref 3826. £12.50
>
>18. MAXWELL, Henry.: Ulster Was Right. London: Hutchinson, nd. 328pp +
>ads. Cloth. [Title is taken from Lord Randolph Churchill's "Ulster will
>fight, Ulster will be right..." Contents include: Home Rule, Unionist
>Politics, Carsonism, Civil War, The Great War, The Great Surrender, The
>Murder of a Nation etc]. Binding is worn; spine has been repaired along
>one edge; flyleaf has been removed. A good working copy of this reasonably
>scarce book. {Price in Pounds Sterling = £10.00} Stock ref 3773. £10.00
>
>19. McCARTNEY, D. J.: The Ulster Jacksons: From Cumbria to The White
>House, Shenandoah and Australia.. Carrickfergus: Borough Council, 1997.
>xvi, 240pp. Illus. Paperback. Vg. Signed by author. {Price in Pounds
>Sterling = £7.50} Stock ref 3680. £7.50
>
>20. McFETRIDGE, Stewart.: The Cavehill Waggon Line: Belfast's Forgotten
>Railway. Belfast: The author, 1999. 59pp. Illus. Wraps. {Price in Pounds
>Sterling = £3.95} Stock ref 3818. £3.95
>
>21. MONTAGUE, John.: The Lost Notebook. Mercier Press, 1987. 96pp. Illus.
>Paperback. Illus. by John Verling. Slight wear, but vg. {Price in Pounds
>Sterling = £8.50} Stock ref 3825. £8.50
>
>22. O'CURRY, Eugene.: On the Manners and Customs of the Ancient Irish.
>Dublin: De Burca, 1996 (reprint). 3 vols. Green buckram and gilt, in
>slipcase. A series of lectures delivered by the late Eugene O'Curry,
>M.R.I.A., Professor of Irish History and Archaeology in the Catholic
>University of Ireland...edited...appendices etc. by W. K. Sullivan. With a
>new introduction by Nollaig O Muraile. {Price in Pounds Sterling =
>£175.00}. Stock ref 3786. £175.00
>
>23. O'REILLY, Michael.: The Bravest of the Brave. Dublin: Anna Livia,
>1991. 167pp. Illus. Paperback. [The story of some of the men who fought
>for Irish freedom - De Valera, Wolfe Tone, Terence MacSwiney, Kevin Barry,
>John Mitchel, Thomas Francis Meagher, Roger Casement, Tom Clarke]. {Price
>in Pounds Sterling = £5.00} Stock ref 3829. £5.00
>
>24. POLLAK, Andy.: A Citizens' Enquiry: The Opsahl Report on Northern
>Ireland. Dublin: Lilliput, 1993. 456pp. Paperback. Last section of pages
>and back cover stained at margins, else a good copy. {Price in Pounds
>Sterling = £5.00} Stock ref 3779. £5.00
>
>25. ROBINSON, Hugh.: Across the Fields of Yesterday: Memories of an
>Ulster-Scots childhood in the Ards peninsula. Belfast: Ullans Press, 1999.
>vi, 170pp. Illus. Paperback. {Price in Pounds Sterling = £10.00} Stock ref
>3836. £10.00
>
>26. ROBINSON, Philip (Intro.).: The Country Rhymes of James Orr, the Bard
>of Ballycarry, 1770-1816. Bangor: Pretani, 1992. xxxi, 119pp. Paperback.
>[Poems written in the Ulster Scots language]. {Price in Pounds Sterling =
>£5.99} Stock ref 3834. £5.99
>
>27. ROBINSON, Philip.: Ulster-Scots: A Grammar of the Traditional written
>and spoken Language. Ullans Press, 1997. x, 228pp. Paperback. {Price in
>Pounds Sterling = £10.50} Stock ref 3835. £10.50
>
>28. ROBINSON, Tommy (Compiler).: The Ulster-Scots Collection. Arts Council
>of Northern Ireland et al. Large paperback. [66 pieces of Highland bagpipe
>music]. {Price in Pounds Sterling = £14.00} Stock ref 3837. £14.00
>
>29. RYAN, A. P.: Mutiny at the Curragh. London: Macmillan, 1956. xvii,
>221pp. Illus. Green cloth. [Home Rule, Irish Volunteers, UVF etc.].
>Binding a bit soiled and corners a bit bumped, else a good copy. {Price in
>Pounds Sterling = £12.00} Stock ref 3774. £12.00
>
>30. SENIOR, Hereward.: Orangeism in Ireland and Britain, 1795-1836.
>London: Routledge, 1966. x, 314pp. Name on flyleaf; slight bump to one
>corner, else vg. in slightly chipped and soiled dj. {Price in Pounds
>Sterling = £28.00} Stock ref 3787. £28.00
>
>31. STALLWORTHY, Jon.: Louis MacNeice. London: Faber, 1995. xxi, 572pp.
>Illus. Hardback. Vg+ in like dj. {Price in Pounds Sterling = £10.00} Stock
>ref 3823. £10.00
>
>32. STEVENSON, George.: A Plea for the Covenanted Reformation in Britain
>and Ireland. Glasgow: Young, 1824 (2nd edn, corrected & enlarged). 95pp.
>Disbound. Bound with `Address of the United Synod to the People under
>their Charge, occasioned by the late Union of the two larger Bodies of
>Seceders'. Published in Glasgow, 1820. 23pp. The title page and following
>advertisement page have been torn at top left corner, but are complete.
>{Price in Pounds Sterling = £38.00} Stock ref 3782. £38.00
>
>33. STRAIN, E. H.: A Man's Foe's. London: Ward Lock, 1896 (Pop. Edn). x,
>467pp + ads. Illus. Blue cloth. [Novel based on the conflict in Ireland in
>1689, including the Siege of Derry]. Binding a bit rubbed and worn at
>extremities. The name `E.H. Strain' is hand-written on title page, so may
>be author signed. {Price in Pounds Sterling = £10.00} Stock ref 3778. £10.00
>
>34. TAYLOR, A. R.: Willowfield Parish Church, Belfast, 1872-1972. Belfast,
>1972. vi, 165pp. Illus. Wraps. [Includes Roll of Honour of those from the
>parish who died in The Great War]. Covers creased and a bit soiled; some
>page corners creased at bottom. Good copy only. {Price in Pounds Sterling
>= £5.00} Stock ref 3780. £5.00
>
>35. TRANSPORT.: Report of the Transport Tribunal. Belfast: HMSO, 1952.
>76pp. Wraps. Folding route maps and plans. Includes information on the now
>abandoned Comber line, the Belfast-Bangor line and the Belfast Central
>railway. Wraps are a bit soiled and are splitting at spine fold. {Price in
>Pounds Sterling = £10.00} Stock ref 3781. £10.00
>
>
>Website: <http://www.booksulster.com>http://www.booksulster.com
>
>Books Ulster
>12 Bayview Road
>Bangor
>County Down
>Northern Ireland BT19 6AL
>United Kingdom
>
>Email: <mailto:>
>Tel: (UK) 028 91 461055
>
>
>
This thread:
| May Stock from Ulster Books by Linda Merle <> |