SALLEE-L Archives

Archiver > SALLEE > 1998-07 > 0901437893


From: CB Coslow <>
Subject: Re: [SALLEE-L] Abraham Sallee Family
Date: Sun, 26 Jul 1998 01:24:53 -0600


Walter McMillan wrote:
>
> I am submitting to the Sallee list, in hopes, that someone can strengthen
> or disprove my Sallee line. My information indicates:
> Abraham Sallee m. Olive Perrault
> Olive Magdalene Sallee b. 1710, m. Stephen (Etienne) Mallett, > Jr.
<snip>

Hello Walter --

Here is a descendant list of the Mallet line I extracted
principally
from Jack D. Bailey's "Family History of the French Huguenot
Abraham
Salle' and his descendants." Jack is currently working hard
on a new
revision of his book, so it would be ideal if you could send
him
whatever data on the descendants of Zachariah and Mary Noel
Mallet you
may have. Jack's mailing address is: Jack D. Bailey, 527
Scenic Dr, Harrodsburg KY 40330-8631. Of course, it would
be of great interest
to us on the Sallee-L maillist also, if you could post it.
Thanks in any
event.

Any errors anyone notes would be appreciated!!!

Birchell Coslow

**********

Descendants of Estienne MALET - Jul 26 1998
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1-Estienne MALET (-)
2-Estienne MALLET (1706/7-)
sp: Olive Magdelaine SALLÉ (abt 1710/11-aft 1750)
3-Marie MALLETT (Mar 8 1730-)
3-Stephen MALLETT (Nov 25 1731-)
sp: Rachel (-)
4-Stephen MALLETT (abt 1750/51-)
5-Isaac MALLETT (abt 1770/71-)
5-Jesse MALLETT (abt 1774/75-)
5-Joseph MALLETT (abt 1775/76-)
5-Sarah MALLETT (-)
4-Zachariah MALLETT (1759-)
sp: Mary NOEL (-)
5-William MALLETT (abt 1777/78-)
5-Howell MALLETT (abt 1778/79-)
sp: Martha COLLIER (-)
6-John Collier MALLETT (Oct 10 1817-)
sp: Ann JONES (-)
5-Thomas MALLETT (-)
sp: Betsy H. ALGOOD (-)
4-William MALLETT (-)
4-Jacob MALLETT (-)
3-William MALLETT (Jan 28 1734-)
sp: Rachel BAKER (-)
4-James MALLETT (-)
4-William MALLETT (-)
4-Priscilla MALLETT (-)
3-Judith MALLETT (Sep 2 1736-)
sp: John CLARK (-)
4-Sarah CLARK (abt 1755-)
sp: James HARVEY (-)
5-Judith HARVEY (-)
sp: Thomas COOPER (-)
6-Mark A. COOPER (-)
7- COOPER BOYKIN (-)
8-Thomas BOYKIN (-)
8-Samuel BOYKIN (-)
5-Lucy HARVEY (-)
sp: Edmond LOW (-)
5-Mary HARVEY (-)
sp: Bennett HILLSMAN (-)
5-Rebecca HARVEY (-)
sp: William WILLIAMS (-)
5-John HARVEY (-)
5-Jeremiah HARVEY (-)
5-Elizabeth HARVEY JOHNSTON (-)
5-Richard HARVEY (-)
5-Epsy HARVEY (-)
sp: Benjamin RUTHERFORD (-)
5-Leroy HARVEY (-)
5-Asenath HARVEY (-)
4-Jeremiah CLARK (-)
4-Jesse CLARK (-)
4-Thomas CLARK (-)
4-John CLARK (-)
4-William CLARK (abt 1763-)
sp: Mary HARVEY (-)
5-Jeremiah CLARK (Jan 11 1794-)
sp: HENDERSON (-)
6-Benjamin CLARK (-)
6-William CLARK (-)
7-Jeremiah CLARK (-)
7-Harvey CLARK (-)
6-James CLARK (-)
6-Jeremiah CLARK (-)
6-Elizabeth CLARK (-)
sp: KINGMAN (-)
6-Emma CLARK (-)
sp: William B. CARTER (-)
sp: MOSELEY (-)
5-John Harvey CLARK (Nov 30 1796-)
sp: Elizabeth KENDRICK (-)
6-James M. CLARK (-)
6-Mary Ann CLARK (abt 1826-)
sp: John P. KEY (-)
7-John W. KEY (abt 1843-)
7-James M. KEY (abt 1845-)
7-Henry M. KEY (abt 1847-)
7-Elizabeth W. KEY (abt 1850-)
7-William KEY (abt 1852-)
7-Howell KEY (abt 1855-)
7-Mary Ann KEY (-)
sp: Mark GREEN (-)
7-Ella KEY (abt 1860-)
7-Ada KEY (-)
sp: Frank FREEMAN (-)
6-Charity C. CLARK (-)
sp: John SMITH (-)
6-Benjamin CLARK (-)
sp: WALKER (-)
6-Sarah CLARK (-)
sp: WALKER (-)
6-Judson J. CLARK (abt 1839-)
6-Isabella S. CLARK (abt 1842-)
sp: HENDERSON (-)
7-Lucius HENDERSON (-)
7-James HENDERSON (-)
6-Frances CLARK (-)
5-James CLARK (Aug 28 1798-)
sp: Martha ALEXANDER (-)
6-William Alexander CLARK (abt 1834-)
6-Elizabeth CLARK (-)
sp: Edward E. RAWSON (-)
6-Mary CLARK (-)
sp: Sidney J. ROOT (-)
6-Thomas CLARK (-)
6-Amelia CLARK (-)
sp: Moses COLE (-)
6-Marshall J. CLARK (-)
6-Alice CLARK (-)
sp: Joseph P. LOGAN (-)
6-Eugenia CLARK (-)
sp: Permelia S. WELLBORN (-)
5-Jess CLARK (Jun 4 1800-)
5-Charity CLARK (Dec 15 1802-)
sp: Ephraim Jones KENDRICK (-)
6-William KENDRICK (-)
6-Sarah KENDRICK (-)
sp: Allan GREENE (-)
6-Jane Malvina KENDRICK (-)
sp: Hardy BROWN (-)
7-Charity Frances BROWN (-)
sp: ANDERSON (-)
6-Mary KENDRICK CASHAM (-)
7-Jones CASHAM (-)
7-Sarah CASHAM (-)
6-Martin VanBuren KENDRICK (abt 1824-)
sp: Eliza BROWN (-)
7-Francis KENDRICK (abt 1848-)
7-Hollis KENDRICK (-)
6-John KENDRICK (abt 1829-)
sp: Mary HODGES (-)
7-Theodosia KENDRICK (-)
6-Eliza Caroline KENDRICK (abt 1832-)
sp: FAULKNER (-)
7-Frances FAULKNER (-)
sp: KEZAR (-)
8-Lucille KEZAR (-)
sp: Clinton D. COOPER (-)
9-Clinton D. COOPER (-)
9-Frances COOPER (-)
8-Edna KEZAR (-)
8-Ed KEZAR (-)
7-Eugenius FAULKNER (-)
6-Civility Coates KENDRICK (Sep 14
1834-)
sp: John HENRY (-)
7-Edwin Jones HENRY (-)
7-Cora Elizabeth HENRY (-)
7-Amanda Louisa HENRY (-)
sp: Loy CALDWELL (-)
8-Emma CALDWELL (-)
6-Permelia Campbell KENDRICK (abt 1836-)
6-Benjamin Campbell KENDRICK (abt 1839-)
sp: Mattie CATER (-)
7-Eugenia KENDRICK (-)
sp: VAUGHN (-)
7-Elizabeth KENDRICK (-)
sp: HENDERSON (-)
6-James Dawson KENDRICK (abt 1843-)
sp: Mildred BROWN (-)
7-William KENDRICK (-)
sp: Mary NEAL (-)
8-Neal KENDRICK (-)
8- KENDRICK (-)
6-Amanda Louisa KENDRICK (abt 1845-)
sp: Henry ANDERSON (-)
7-Susan Charity ANDERSON (-)
7-Walter ANDERSON (-)
6-Martha Virginia KENDRICK (abt 1847-)
5-Evan Harvey CLARK (Jun 25 1806-)
5-Benjamin Williams CLARK (Jul 9 1810-)
sp: Julia Caroline KENDRICK (-)
6-Mary Etta CLARK (Oct 28 1833-)
sp: Henry Macon HOLTZCLAW (-)
7-Benjamin Clark HOLTZCLAW (abt
1854-)
sp: Cornelia GOODE (-)
8-John Smith HOLTZCLAW (-)
8-Benjamin Clark HOLTZCLAW (Jul
28 1894-)
sp: Merle Marie WOOD (-)
9-Alnita HOLTZCLAW (-)
6-William CLARK (Aug 31 1835-)
sp: Annie E. WILLIAMS (-)
7-William Augustus CLARK (Oct 25
1860-)
8-William Augustus "Gus" CLARK
(-)
7-Annie CLARK (-)
6-Virginia Ann Judson CLARK (Feb 10
1838-)
sp: George W. WALKER (-)
7-Julia WALKER ALLEN (-)
8-Emily ALLEN HULL (-)
8-George ALLEN (-)
8-Virginia ALLEN (-)
7-Linda WALKER (-)
sp: George SULLIVAN (-)
8-Clark SULLIVAN (-)
8-Neal SULLIVAN (-)
7-Georgia WALKER (-)
sp: Leonidas D. CARPENTER (-)
7-Robert CARPENTER (-)
7-William CARPENTER (-)
7-Henry Eugene CARPENTER (-)
sp: Ann BOND (-)
6-Adeline Judson CLARK (Apr 24 1841-)
sp: William Bennett CARTER (-)
7-Bennett Cook CARTER (-)
sp: Mamie ROQUEMORE (-)
8-Adeline CARTER PHILLIPS (-)
8-Clark CARTER (-)
6-Julia Frances CLARK (Feb 21 1844-)
sp: Robert HOLMES (-)
7-Lena HOLMES (-)
sp: Jabez T. RICHARDS (-)
7-Erma RICHARDS (-)
7-Marietta RICHARDS (-)
7-Harold RICHARDS (-)
7-Lucy RICHARDS (-)
6-Emma Louisa CLARK (Mar 1 1848-)
6-Benjamin Willis Anderson CLARK (Nov 12
1855-)
sp: Permelia A. HAUGHTON (-)
4-James CLARK (-)
4-Frances CLARK (-)
4-Rebeckah CLARK (-)
4-Elizabeth CLARK (abt 1779-)
3-Ester MALLETT (Nov 27 1738-)
3-Elizabeth MALLETT (Jan 20 1741-)
3-Marie Magdaleine MALLETT (Oct 10 1742-)
2-Marie MALLET (-)
2-Sussanne MALLET (-)

END

This thread: