QUEBEC-RESEARCH-L Archives

Archiver > QUEBEC-RESEARCH > 2001-02 > 0981922648


From: "Gary Boivin" <>
Subject: [Q-R] LALONDE - MAUPETIT
Date: Sun, 11 Feb 2001 13:17:28 -0700
References: <MABBIPOAGLGGAIDJIGHIMEKNCBAA.lstm@webnet.qc.ca>


(I changed the subject line to suit the response - easier for those who
delete by subject line)

You asked about the LALONDE - MAUPETIT connection
Here's what I have in my database for the ancestors of Jean Baptiste
LALONDE.
It's a bit long... but manageable. If you have anything to add I'd
appreciate it.



Jean Baptiste LALONDE born BEF 1774,
married 1789, in St-Michel, Vaudreuil, Quebec
Josephte M. QUESNEL, born BEF 1777.

Parents

Albert LALONDE born May 1719,
Bout-de-L'Ile, Ile de Montreal, Quebec
married Feb 7 1746,
in Ste-Anne-du-Bout-de-I'lle, Montreal,
Angele MONTPETIT, born 1727
also known as: Angelique MAUPETIT


Grand Parents

Guillaume LALONDE-dit-L'ESPERANCE
born Aug 21 1684, Lachine, Quebec
married Apr 4 1710,
in Ste-Anne-du-Bout-de-I'lle, Montreal,
Madeleine M. EDELINE dit HELENE,
born 1684,
died Dec 1764, Soulanges, Quebec
buried: Dec 26 1764, Soulanges, Quebec
Marie Madeleine can be found under many names:
ALLEN, TRILENE, LEBERT, and EDOUARD.

Pierre MAUTPETIT-dit-MONTPETIT
born Nov 1686, Lachine, Quebec
died Oct 1759,
Bout-de-L'Ile, Ile de Montreal
married Sep 25 1718,
in Ste-Anne-du-Bout-de-I'lle, Montreal,
Angelique VILLERARY,
born Dec 1698, Lachine, Quebec


Great Grand Parents

Jean DeLALONDE-dit-L'ESPERANCE
born 1640, Normandie, France,
baptized 1640, Havre de Grace, France,
occupation Military Officer-Captain,
died Sep 1687,
Ste-Anne-du-Bout-de-I'lle, Montreal,
married Nov 14 1669,
Marie BARBANT-BARBARIE,
also known as:
Marie BABAN - BARBAN - BARBARY
born 1639, Dieppe, Seine-Maritime, France,
baptized 1639, St-Remy-de-Dieppe, Rouen, France
died Jan 26 1688, Lachine, Quebec
The couple died in an Iroquois Indian attack at Ste-Anne-du-
Bout-de-L'Ile, Quebec. There were 9 victims of the Indian
raid at Lake Saint Louis. They are buried in a common grave.

Jean Pierre MAUPETIT
born BEF 1668,
married Nov 15 1683,
in Lachine, Quebec, Canada,
Louise M. BEAUNE,
born 1668, Quebec, Canada,

Antoine VILLERAY
married Feb 13 1694,
in Montreal, Quebec, Canada,
Jeanne QUENNEVILLE,
born Jan 1675, Montreal, Quebec
Jan 8 1675, Montreal, Quebec


Great Great Grand Parents

Philippe LALONDE-dit-L'ESPERANCE
born 1620,
Notre-Dame-du-Havre, Normandie, France
occupation Soldier,
died 1690
married Oct 16 1642,
Jeanne DUVAL,
born ABT 1622,
Notre-Dame-du-Havre, Normandie, France,
died ABT 1675, buried: Abt 1675.

Alexandre BARBAN dit BARBARY
also known as: Alexandre BABAN
born ABT 1620,
St-Remy-de-Dieppe, Rouen, France,
died ABT 1670
married ABT 1649,
Marie LENOBLE,
born ABT 1622,
St-Remy-de-Dieppe, Rouen, France,
died ABT 1675,

Francois MAUPETIT
occupation Clothier,
married Marie PASCALLE.

Jean BEAUNE-LAFRANCHISE
born Bourges, Bourbonnais, France, ,
baptized St-Claude-de-Bellenave, Bourges, France\
died Jan 24 1687
Lachine, Quebec,
married Aug 22 1667,
in Quebec City, Quebec, Canada,
Madeleine M. BOURGERY,
baptized Jul 22 1652,
Trois-Rivieres, Quebec, Canada,
died Feb 18 1741,
St-Joachim-de-Pointe-Claire, Quebec.

Jean QUESNEVILLE
baptized Jun 14 1653,
St-Nicolas-de-Rouen, Normandie, France,
occupation Entrepreneur,
died Aug 23 1701,
Montreal, Quebec
married Feb 12 1674,
in Montreal, Quebec, Canada,
Denise MARIE, born 1654,
born 1654, St-Sulpice, Paris, France,
died Aug 31 1720, Montreal, Quebec
Jean was a businessman. He took on his father's trade
of being a Taylor. He was also a land owner and contracted
employees to care for the farm. It is on record that he was a
major supplier of sheep and wool. Jean was an important man
in the town -- he was the Court Bailiff. He didn't put on airs
though... He was a reknown bard or minstrel. He was invited to
sing and recite poetry at parties and weddings.
.

3rd Great Grand Parents

Gilbert BEAUNE-LAFRANCHISE
born Bourges, Bourbonnais, France,
married Jeanne DURON,
born Bourges, Bourbonnais, France,

Jean Baptiste BOURGERY
born LaRochelle, Aunis, Normandie, France,
baptized St-Nicolas, LaRochelle, Aunis, France,
died Nov 10 1657,
Trois-Rivieres, Quebec,
married c1643,
in LaRochelle, Aunis, Normandie, France,
Marie GENDRE,
born Surgeres, LaRochelle, Aunis, France.

Pierre QUESNEVILLE
occupation Master Taylor,
married Jun 18 1646,
in St-Nicolas-de-Rouen, Normandie, France,
Jeanne SACQUEPE-dit-SAYE.


4th Great Grand Parents

Moise GENDRE
born Surgeres, LaRochelle, Aunis, France,
occupation Master Serger,
died BEF 1669
married Jeanne COSSE,
born Surgeres, LaRochelle, Aunis, France,
died BEF 1669.

Pierre MARIE
occupation Gunsmith - Tinker,
died BEF 1673, France.
married in St-Sulpice, Paris, France,
Jeanne LORET-dit-LORD
----- Original Message ----- >
Thanks you.
>
> Lucie St-Michel
>
>


This thread: