PAXTON-L Archives

Archiver > PAXTON > 2005-08 > 1125424306


From: "Connie" <>
Subject: Re: [PAXTON-L] Paxton research and We Are One.
Date: Tue, 30 Aug 2005 10:51:46 -0700
References: <20050830170622.95165.qmail@web31015.mail.mud.yahoo.com>


An excellent lecture, thank you.

Connie

Subject: [PAXTON-L] Paxton research and We Are One.


> Thanks for sending that info. Seeing the bit about King Charles jogged
> my memory and I now recognize the source. It's from the Paxton book, We
> Are One, (1903) and --unfortunately-- is not entirely accurate. Take
> this for example:
>
>
> "Several centuries of Scottish life had endured the Paxtons with love of
> liberty,and with the heroic faith, and piety of John Knox. Of course, they
> cast their lives and fortune to Cromwell. One of the family officiated at
> the execution of King Charles I. This may have been James, our ancestor.
> After the restoration, in 1603, James Paxton fled to County Antrim, in the
> north of Ireland, and found friends in the Scotch-Irish inhabitants."
> Source: William McClung Paxton, The Paxtons: We Are One, pub.Platte City,
> MO.1903:-
>
>
> While the Paxton book is a wonderful source of family history, it is not
> always accurate historically --or genealogically. For example, although
> the statement that one of the Paxtons officiated at the execution of King
> Charles has been copied and shared among Paxton researchers since the book
> was published in 1903, no Paxton was recorded as being present at the time
> of the execution of King Charles I. It was Dr. William JUXON -- not
> Paxton-- who was present and officiated at Charles' execution in in
> January 1649. Juxon was a well-know clergyman, the Bishop of London, and
> appointed as Lord Treasurer of England.
> (From my online report, which is still being edited --I can't seem to get
> the format corrected so that the size type doesn't keep changing!)
>
> Unfortunately, whoever first confused Juxon and Paxon/Paxton did not have
> access to the historical documents that are now available online for me
> and other historians/genealogists. e.g. see the original "news report"
> re the execution of King Charles
> at:http://www.adelpha.com/~davidco/History/histinde.htm
> (scroll down to execution of Charles)
>
> It's easier for us to read today than to have stood in line looking over
> peoples' shoulders in London the day after Charles lost his head.
>
>
> You can see more excerpts from We Are One including info about your Samuel
> at: http://www.bngent.com/workbench/paxton.htm
>
>
> As for the genealogy in the Paxton book: Keep in mind that Mr. Paxton was
> primarily a compiler of info sent to him by others, and not all info sent
> was accurate. Since all research was done onsite (courthouses, libraries
> etc.) or by snail-mail, it really is not surprising. Even family bible
> entries were not always accurate.
>
> One example of serious error --and the one that taught me to always try to
> verify vital info if I want to make sure I'm climbing the right family
> tree-- is found in We Are One. pg 257, where it was reported that the
> father of Milly Rowland was David Rowland. LDS researchers and others
> picked this up, and it still shows in most reports. Trouble is the David
> Rowland was NOT Milly's father, but her brother. How do I know? Because I
> have a certified copy of the marriage bond and consent form signed by her
> father, Thomas Rowland.
>
> How can such a big mistake be made? Because while Thomas stayed home,
> David went with his sister to post the marriage bond. Thus his name is in
> the first line or so of the bond. Some researcher just didn't take time
> to transcribe ALL of the bond, or even see the attached consent signed by
> Thomas Rowland. There are similar errors in my Paxton line, although not
> quite so dramatic.
>
> There's nothing wrong with sharing clues or even wild guesses or making
> reasonable deductions (Diehl says the same thing in his Rockbridge
> Notebook), but we need to identify them as such.
>
> End of lecture. And you didn't deserve it. Sorry, but as you can see, I
> feel a bit strongly about this.
>
>
>
> Joanne
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
> "Cox, Christa" <> wrote:
>
> v\:* {behavior:url(#default#VML);}o\:* {behavior:url(#default#VML);}w\:*
> {behavior:url(#default#VML);}.shape {behavior:url(#default#VML);}
> My sister in law had done some research at one time and I believe she got
> the information on James Paxton b.1640 in Scotland possibly England. He
> married unknown wife. James had 3 son's that migrated to the US William,
> Thomas and Samuel. James died in 1720 in Balleymony, Antrim, Ireland.
> James was said to have been of Presbyterian "Roundhead" family that
> supported Oliver Cromwell against the crown in the English Civil War. It
> has been said that one of his relatives may have been the Paxton who was
> one who brought about the execution of King Charles I of the House of
> Stuart. When the Cromwellian government was overthrown with restoration
> of King Charles II to the English throne, James fled to strongly Scottish
> Presbyterian Northern Ireland - Ulster Plantation. There he settled and
> lived the remainder of his life. All of this is referenced from
> FamilySearch.org of the latter-day Saints. James had 5 son's but only 3
> came to the US. Samuel,Thomas, William, Nathaniel an!
> d John.
> I don't have much information on the other brothers.
>
>
>
> What direction did your family end up migrating to? I will let you know
> if I come across anything else on James Paxton.
>
> Christa
>
>
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: qvarizona [mailto:]
> Sent: Monday, August 29, 2005 9:18 PM
> To: Cox, Christa
> Subject: Re: [PAXTON-L] Re: Rockbridge Co. VA
>
>
>
> Christa,
>
>
>
>
>
> Will write direct and not bore everyone with details.
>
>
>
>
>
> My Paxton line from Samuel Paxton-
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
> 1 Samuel Paxton b: ca. 1670 d: ca. 1746 Marsh Creek, Adams Co. PA
>
>
>
>
>
> 2 John Paxton b: 1692 d: ca. 1741 Chester, Delaware Co, PA
>
>
> 3 William Paxton, Major b: 1732 d: 30 September 1795 Rockbridge Co. VA
>
> 4 Susannah Paxton b: ca. 1772 d: 11 November 1800 Rockbridge Co. VA
>
> 5 Mary Gilmore b: 22 March 1799 d: 12 December 1848 Rockbridge Co.
>
> 6 Robert Rowland b: 11 September 1822 d: 29 May 1865
>
> 7 Mary Rowland b: 11 February 1852 d: 1889 Liberty Springs, AR
>
> 8 Julia Humes b: 25 July 1887 d: 17 July 1974 Arlington, WA
>
> 9 Irene Bilyeu b: 29 November 1912 d: October 1993 Lynnwood, WA
>
> 10 Joanne Merrill b: 09 August 1932
>
> I did get my Paxton Burial Ground page moved --still needs some work-- and
> am currently reworking my Paxton online genealogy report so I can get it
> moved. Sl-o-o-w going. I'm a better genealogist than webmaster... at
> least I hope so, because I'm not a very good webpage-writer. Had thought
> I'd have my rewrite done today, but can see it's going to take another few
> days.
>
> Regarding your line: For the first generations down to Jonathan, I show:
>
> 1 Samuel Paxton b: ca. 1670 d: ca. 1746 Marsh Creek, Adams Co. PA
>
> 2 Samuel Paxton, Jr. b: ca. 1705 d: Bef. 08 March 1793 (Younger brother
> of my John b.1692)
>
> 3 Jonathan Paxton b: 28 December 1777 d: 05 January 1852 Preble Co. Ohio.
> Jonathan m. Agnus Gilmore, who was the sister of my Joseph Gilmore and
> Isabella Gilmore. Lots and lots of info on this couple and their very
> large family, and even more on the Gilmores. Of my grandmother's 4
> grandparents, 3 were Gilmores.
>
> My question: Where did you get info on Samuel Sr.'s father? Do you have
> source info?
>
> Thanks for the kind offer to look for things on my behalf. When are you
> going? My cousin, Mike Gardebled is hoping to go again --probably not
> until November, as he plans on doing a full survey of the Paxton Burial
> Ground, and it's just not possible until the grass dies down. He lives
> just east of New Orleans, and I'm hoping he's okay. Secondary hope is
> that with the storm and the increased cost of gas, he'll still be able to
> go to Virginia.
>
> Joanne
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
> __________________________________________________
> Do You Yahoo!?
> Tired of spam? Yahoo! Mail has the best spam protection around
> http://mail.yahoo.com
>
>
> ==== PAXTON Mailing List ====
> Submit queries, wills, obits, deeds, etc. at
> http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~wanda/paxtonmain.html
>
>



This thread: