ONTARIO-L Archives

Archiver > ONTARIO > 2011-12 > 1325099508


From: "Heather Bertram" <>
Subject: Re: [ONTARIO] John MILKINS, death in Ontario 1914
Date: Wed, 28 Dec 2011 14:11:48 -0500
In-Reply-To: <BLU0-SMTP78FEFB0DE96D33B1A2196EF1AC0@phx.gbl>


I think the occupation was miner.

I agree, the informant likely had the info incorrect.

Heather

-----Original Message-----
From: [mailto:] On
Behalf Of Ellen Murray
Sent: December 28, 2011 2:03 PM
To:
Subject: Re: [ONTARIO] John MILKINS, death in Ontario 1914

Ontario Death Registration # 016615 shows on Ancestry.ca

Deceased - John MILKINS, male age 78 yrs. died Feb 15, 1914, born England,
Died Chatham, Ontario, occupation Muier (?), widower. Father - James,
Mother - Prudence Bolt. Cause of Death Valvular Disease of the heart. Dr.
McKeough physician, Informant George Brooks.

If the info you have is correct then can only assume that the Informant,
George Brooks, gave Parental info in error.

Ellen
----- Original Message -----
From: "Jon's FH" <>
To: <>
Sent: Wednesday, December 28, 2011 1:28 PM
Subject: [ONTARIO] John MILKINS, death in Ontario 1914


> Hi everyone,
>
> I wonder if someone can help me here?
>
> I've been helping a friend research his family surname of MILKINS and this

> entry found on the familysearch.org is of particular interest, yet
> confusing.
>
> Ontario Deaths,1869-1937 and Overseas Deaths, 1939-1947
> John Milkins
> Birth: 1836 England
> death: 15 Feb 1914 Chatham, Kent, Ontario
> parents: James Milkins, Prudence Bolt
>
> Firstly, the age of John is spot on with my friend's ancestor. He was
> indeed born in 1836 in Somerset, England.
>
> Now the confusion kicks in. In 1860, he married Prudence Bolt in Bristol.
> My friend has a copy of the marriage certificate, and the index has also
> been found on familysearch. His father was William, not James, and his
> wife was Prudence Bolt, not his mother.
>
> I have tried finding him on passenger lists but so far to no avail. He
> appears in the 1911 census with Prudence, then Prudence dies in 1913 in
> Bristol. There is no death index of a John Milkins in the Bristol area,
> and the entry above would seem to fit very nicely, other than the mix up
> with the apparent parents names.
>
> Is anyone able to check this particular death index to see if it has been
> wrongly transcribed on the familysearch site please? It states on
> familysearch that no images are available.
>
> Very many thanks in advance for any help or suggestions that can be given.
>
> Very best wishes,
>
> Jon
>
> ***********
> Ten People All Genealogists Should Follow On Twitter:
> http://www.geneabloggers.com/ten-people-genealogists-follow-twitter/
>
> Search Ontario Genealogy & Resources at
> http://olivetreegenealogy.com/can/ont/
> -------------------------------
> To unsubscribe from the list, please send an email to
> with the word 'unsubscribe' without the
> quotes in the subject and the body of the message
>


***********
Ten People All Genealogists Should Follow On Twitter:
http://www.geneabloggers.com/ten-people-genealogists-follow-twitter/

Search Ontario Genealogy & Resources at
http://olivetreegenealogy.com/can/ont/
-------------------------------
To unsubscribe from the list, please send an email to
with the word 'unsubscribe' without the quotes
in the subject and the body of the message



This thread: