MCDUFFIE-L Archives

Archiver > MCDUFFIE > 2008-05 > 1210008817


From: "Polly" <>
Subject: Re: [MCDUFFIE] Murdock McDuffie
Date: Mon, 05 May 2008 17:34:49 +0000
References: <d4f.27276bd6.354fd7a1@aol.com><20080505163606.JJMP21382.ispmxfep01-srv.windstream.net@uu93yso29opevz>
In-Reply-To: <20080505163606.JJMP21382.ispmxfep01-srv.windstream.net@uu93yso29opevz>


Dear Johnette

There could be more children than I know of - there could be a mixup oon spouses - possibly aecond spouse, lots of things, so I am just sending you Daniel's line so you will have all I have - doesn't cost anything - HA!

Hope you find the answer soon - I will keep your info and if and when I get back into it again I find something I will certainly share with you.

I got sorta burned out when one of my lines wound up finding a complete line back to Adam and so darn many kings and queens, etc. it got to be more than I wanted to record. I never finished recording the info I found. I didn't do the research - one of my rich Connecticut ancestors paid to have it traced and wrote a book. Anyway it sorta burned me out for the time being.

Hope this may help. If you could get into the Scottish records and check on Daniel you might have your answer.

Let me know if I can help in any way - I have lots and lots of cousins out in Mississippi - never met or wrote to - but they are really into it so if you find something they may be able to help you more than me.

Best wishes - polly
Descendants of Daniel McFee MCDUFFIE-1662
05 May 2008
======================================================================================================================
1. Daniel McFee MCDUFFIE-1662 (b.1697 d.1782-North Carolina)
sp: Sarah MCNEILL-1663 (b.1700 d.1784-North Carolina)
+-2. John MCDUFFIE-92 (b.1740-Isle of Skye,Scotland d.1800-NC)
sp: Flora MCDONALD-93 (b.1745-Isle of Skye,Scotland d.1833-Edwards /Hinds County,MS)
|-3. Murdock MCDUFFIE-1671 (b.1760-Isle of Skye,Scotland d.1849-Cophia,MS)
| sp: Euphremia HAWKINS-1838 (b.Abt 1772)
| |-4. Norman MCDUFFIE-1839 (b.1796-Richmond,NC)
| |-4. Daniel MCDUFFIE-1840 (b.1798-Richmond,NC)
| |-4. Sibley MCDUFFIE-1841 (b.1800-Richmond,NC)
| |-4. Catherine MCDUFFIE-1842 (b.1802-Richmond,NC)
| +-4. James MCDUFFIE-1843 (b.1805-Richmond,NC)
|-3. Nancy MCDUFFIE-1672 (b.1764-Isle of Skye,Scotland d.1816-Hinds County,MS)
| sp: Alexander MORRISON-1844 (b.1760-Hinds County,MS d.1816-Hinds County,MS)
| |-4. Sarah MORRISON-1845 (b.27 Jul 1796-NC or Hinds County,MS?? d.20 Apr 1862-Hornsby Bend,Travis,TX)
| | sp: Reuben HORNSBY-1846
| |-4. Alexander Jr. MORRISON-1847 (b.Jul 1796-NC or Hinds County,MS?? d.24 Jun 1834)
| |-4. Angus MORRISON-1848 (b.1797-NC or Hinds County,MS?? d.24 Jun 1834)
| |-4. Daniel MORRISON-1849 (b.C d.9 Jan 1856)
| +-4. John MORRISON-1850 (b.8 Jun 1809-NC or Hinds County,MS?? d.26 Jan 1850)
|-3. Christna MCDUFFIE-1673 (b.1765-Isle of Skye,Scotland)
| sp: Randall MCPHERSON-9509
| sp: Hugh MCCALL-9730
|-3. Norman MCDUFFIE-1674 (b.1770-Fayette County,NC d.1834-Greene County,MS)
| sp: Mary ARMSTRONG-1851 (b.1780/1790-NC or Hinds County,MS?? d.1839-Hinds County,MS)
| |-4. Samuel John MCDUFFIE-1852 (b.6 Jun 1812 d.2 Apr 1857)
| |-4. George Washington MCDUFFIE-1853 (b.12 Mar 1818-Greene County,MS d.2 May 1905-Oak Ridge,LA)
| | sp: Caroline E CABEEN-1854 (b.2 Dec 1824-East Feliciana Parksh,LA m.15 Dec 1841 d.19 Feb 1886-Oak Ridge,LA)
| | |-5. Mary Jane MCDUFFIE-1855 (b.6 Nov 1842 d.13 Jul 1844)
| | |-5. Zarilla Irene MCDUFFIE-1856 (b.6 Nov 1842-Hinds County,MS d.24 Feb 1876-Oak Ridge,LA)
| | | sp: John M HUFFMAN-1863 (m.15 Aug 1865)
| | |-5. Ida Leona MCDUFFIE-1857 (b.20 Sep 1848-Hinds County,MS d.9 Jun 1923-Oak Ridge,LA)
| | | sp: Jack P MYERS-1864 (m.28 Oct 1868)
| | | sp: E. Litter HUFFMAN-1865 (m.8 Jan 1878)
| | |-5. Kate MCDUFFIE-1858 (b.1 Jun 1848-Hinds County,MS d.13 Aug 1923)
| | | sp: John Reed MOREHOUSE-1866 (m.15 Sep 1864)
| | |-5. Caroline MCDUFFIE-1859 (b.18 Dec 1852 d.7 Nov 1881)
| | |-5. Nancy MCDUFFIE-1860
| | |-5. George MCDUFFIE-1861
| | +-5. Fannie MCDUFFIE-1862
| |-4. Sibley MCDUFFIE-1867 (b.1822-Greene County,MS d.< 1850)
| | sp: Gray BYNUM-1868 (m.15 Oct 1841)
| +-4. John Quincey Adams MCDUFFIE-1869 (b.8 May 1825-Greene County,MS d.12 Jun 1857-Oak Ridge,LA)
| sp: Martha Jane BERRY-1870 (m.27 Dec 1849)
|-3. Mary Susan MCDUFFIE-91 (b.Abt 1775-Fayette County,NC d.1880-Hinds County,MS)
| sp: John MARTIN-90 (b.Scotland)
| |-4. Daniel MARTIN-88 (b.Abt 1794-NC d.23 May 1888-Stonewell,Clarke,MS)
| | sp: Susan BAXTER-1622 (b.1795-GA d.1842-Lauderdale County,MS)
| | |-5. William Wallace MARTIN-1623 (b.3 Oct 1835-MS d.18 Mar 1900-Buckatunna,Wayne County,MS)
| | | sp: Ora Anna Cordelia KING-1624 (m.16 Jan 1865)
| | |-5. James M MARTIN-1625 (b.24 Nov 1837-MS)
| | | sp: Susan A M -1626
| | |-5. Hannah Susannah MARTIN-1627 (b.2 Jan 1840-MS bu.Springhilll Community,Lauderdale County,MS)
| | | sp: Louis F BUTLER-1628 (b.16 Nov 1841-Mississippi m.1856 d.27 Nov 1927)
| | |-5. Elizabeth MARTIN-1629 (b.12 Mar 1825-AL)
| | | sp: Robert MCCANN-1630
| | |-5. Anna MARTIN-87 (b.6 May 1823-MS d.7 Mar 1890-Lauderdale County,MS)
| | | sp: Thomas Dilworth TEDDER-86 (b.1793-NC m.17 Aug 1843 d.1871-Miississippi)
| | | |-6. Susannah TEDDER-29 (b.17 Dec 1844-Mississippi d.10 Jan 1928-Barrineau Park,Escambia,FL)
| | | | sp: Henry? Silvanus CHALKER-28 (b.5 Jun 1807-Old Saybrook,Middlesex,CT m.28 Apr 1860 d.14 May 1890-Barrineau Park,Escambia,FL)
| | | | |-7. Harriett Maria CHALKER-203 (b.14 Dec 1861-AL d.13 Oct 1980-Barrineau Park,Escambia,FL)
| | | | | sp: George B PENUEL-204 (b.15 Nov 1829 d.12 Sep 1919)
| | | | |-7. Anna Amelia Amitta CHALKER-25 (b.9 Jul 1865-Clarke,AL (prob Wshington Co) d.26 Jan 1950-Atmore,Escambia,AL)
| | | | | sp: Joseph Nelson CRABTREE-24 (b.23 May 1864-Molino,Escambia,FL m.23 Mar 1884 d.16 Jun 1939-Barrineau Park,Escambia,FL)
| | | | | |-8. Joseph Willard CRABTREE-119 (b.3 Mar 1885 d.1949)
| | | | | | sp: Minnie FLEMING-125
| | | | | | |-9. Willard Jr CRABTREE-126
| | | | | | | sp: UNKNOWN
| | | | | | | +-10. Joseph Willard III CRABTREE-2465
| | | | | | | sp: Jean -2466
| | | | | | |-9. Henry CRABTREE-127
| | | | | | |-9. Arthur Ray CRABTREE-128
| | | | | | +-9. James Robert CRABTREE-129
| | | | | | sp: Carolyn Muriel BERRY-130 (b.May 1926-Seattle,WA m.3 Sep 1950 d.May 2000-Pensacola,Escambia,FL)
| | | | | | |-10. Robert Crosby CRABTREE-131 (b.6 Feb 1954-Atlanta,GA)
| | | | | | | sp: Ellen Lee HAZELWOOD-132 (b.11 Dec 1957-St Louis,MO)
| | | | | | | |-11. Rebecca Gray CRABTREE-133 (b.10 Jan 1985-Tallahassee,FL)
| | | | | | | |-11. Carolyn Scott CRABTREE-134 (b.23 Jan 1990-Tallahassee,FL)
| | | | | | | +-11. William Crosby CRABTREE-135 (b.9 Jun 1988-Tallahassee,FL)
| | | | | | +-10. David Alden CRABTREE-136 (b.16 Feb 1959-Pensacola,Escambia,FL)
| | | | | | sp: Evelyn -137
| | | | | | +-11. Courtney Lynn CRABTREE-138
| | | | | |-8. Edwin Simpson CRABTREE-139 (b.5 Mar 1887 d.23 May 1978-Pensacola,Escambia,FL)
| | | | | | sp: Ruth AIKENS-140
| | | | | | |-9. Frances CRABTREE-141{+}
| | | | | | | sp: Dempsey LOVELACE-779
| | | | | | | |-10. Gary LOVELACE-2467
| | | | | | | +-10. Sandra LOVELACE-2468
| | | | | | sp: UNKNOWN
| | | | | | +-9. Frances CRABTREE-141{+} (*Already Printed*)
| | | | | |-8. Samuel CRABTREE-143 (b.25 Dec 1888-Barrineau Park,Escambia,FL d.11 Mar 1947)
| | | | | |-8. Franklin Silvanus CRABTREE-197 (b.5 Jan 1898-Barrineau Park,Escambia,FL d.20 Apr 1976-Crescent City,FL)
| | | | | | sp: Mollie Mildred HANCOCK-198 (b.3 Feb 1906 m.14 Feb 1926)
| | | | | | |-9. Lillian Natalie CRABTREE-199
| | | | | | | sp: Harold BALDWIN-353 (m.1947)
| | | | | | | |-10. Harold BALDWIN-353
| | | | | | | | sp: Lillian Natalie CRABTREE-199 (m.1947)
| | | | | | | | |-11. Harold BALDWIN-353 (*Already Printed*)
| | | | | | | | |-11. Delores BALDWIN-354
| | | | | | | | |-11. Donna BALDWIN-355
| | | | | | | | |-11. Debbie BALDWIN-356
| | | | | | | | +-11. John BALDWIN-357
| | | | | | | |-10. Delores BALDWIN-354 (*Already Printed*)
| | | | | | | |-10. Donna BALDWIN-355 (*Already Printed*)
| | | | | | | |-10. Debbie BALDWIN-356 (*Already Printed*)
| | | | | | | |-10. John BALDWIN-357 (*Already Printed*)
| | | | | | | sp: James WINCHESTER-359
| | | | | | |-9. Franklin Sylvanus, Jr. CRABTREE-200 (b.18 Feb 1930)
| | | | | | | sp: Marlene Louise TURNER-360 (b.4 May 1933 m.14 Feb 1951)
| | | | | | | |-10. Franklin Mart CRABTREE-361 (b.1954)
| | | | | | | |-10. Kirk Lamar CRABTREE-362 (b.1956)
| | | | | | | |-10. Cindy Louise CRABTREE-363
| | | | | | | +-10. Leslie Clark CRABTREE-364 (b.1961)
| | | | | | +-9. Thomas Joseph CRABTREE-201
| | | | | | sp: Jacqueline Ann NELSON-365
| | | | | | |-10. Teju CRABTREE-366
| | | | | | |-10. Toni CRABTREE-367 (b.14 Jan 1957-St Augustine,FL)
| | | | | | | sp: Robert Gary SULLIVAN-369 (b.12 Nov 1940-Avon Park,FL m.8 Jan 1994)
| | | | | | +-10. Daniel CRABTREE-368
| | | | | |-8. Susanna CRABTREE-202 (b.25 Dec 1900-Barrineau Park,Escambia,FL d.25 Dec 1900-Barrineau Park,Escambia,FL)
| | | | | |-8. Arthur Tillman CRABTREE-118 (b.16 Dec 1901-Escambia County,FL d.31 Jan 2000-Valdosta,GA)
| | | | | | sp: Elizabeth Jane SMITH-381 (b.12 Nov 1912-Quitman,GA m.27 Dec 1937)
| | | | | | +-9. Jane CRABTREE-121 (b.15 Feb 1946-Valdosta,GA)
| | | | | | sp: Maxie Earl CRICK-122 (b.4 Aug 1943-Union County,SC m.4 Mar 1967)
| | | | | | |-10. Jennifer Jane CRICK-123 (b.4 Aug 1977-Valdosta,GA)
| | | | | | +-10. Justin Earl CRICK-124 (b.13 Sep 1979)
| | | | | |-8. Leander CRABTREE-192 (b.6 Mar 1904-Barrineau Park,Escambia,FL d.18 Apr 1962)
| | | | | | sp: Inez LEWIS-193
| | | | | | |-9. Mary Joyce CRABTREE-194 (b.26 Apr 1939)
| | | | | | | sp: Paul Edgar, Jr. MASON-1810 (m.26 Jun 1957)
| | | | | | | +-10. Mary Shayne MASON-1811 (b.31 Jan 1960)
| | | | | | |-9. Lillian Inez CRABTREE-195 (b.4 Aug 1940)
| | | | | | | sp: Dudley DAVIS-1812 (m.3 Jul 1959)
| | | | | | | sp: Thomas Elton Jr. DRAKE-1814 (b.6 Jul 1964 m.Sep 1963)
| | | | | | | +-10. Thomas Elton Jr. DRAKE-1814 (b.6 Jul 1964)
| | | | | | | sp: Lillian Inez CRABTREE-195 (b.4 Aug 1940 m.Sep 1963)
| | | | | | | +-11. Thomas Elton Jr. DRAKE-1814 (b.6 Jul 1964) (*Already Printed*)
| | | | | | +-9. Richard Leander CRABTREE-196 (b.6 Jul 1935 d.11/?/19?)
| | | | | |-8. Leslie Chalker CRABTREE-184 (b.24 Apr 1906-Barrineau Park,Escambia,FL d.Valdosta,GA)
| | | | | | sp: Muriel KELLY-185 (b.7 Feb 1912-Perry,FL d.25 Apr 1959-Tallahassee,FL)
| | | | | | +-9. Carole CRABTREE-186 (b.Dec 1935 d.22 Sep 1970)
| | | | | | sp: Thomas HUEY-187
| | | | | | sp: Unknown WEST-188
| | | | | | |-10. Leslie Charles WEST-189 (b.1958)
| | | | | | |-10. Rita A WEST-190 (b.1956)
| | | | | | | sp: Kenneth FOREHAND-191
| | | | | | +-10. Charles WEST-1817
| | | | | +-8. Eva Amelia CRABTREE-19 (b.21 Sep 1891-Barrineau Park,Escambia,FL d.23 Jan 1969-Pensacola,Escambia,FL)
| | | | | sp: Eschol DeViga BURROUGHS-18 (b.5 Aug 1884-Ptobably Jackson County,FL d.20 Mar 1917)
| | | | | |-9. Violet Amelia BURROUGHS-3 (b.9 Jul 1914-Barrineau Park,Escambia,FL d.20 Jun 1999-Maryville,Blount,TN)
| | | | | | sp: Walter Ellis POWELL-2 (b.17 Aug 1912-McKinnonville,Escambia,FL m.7 Dec 1935 d.5 Jun 1985-Pensacola,Escambia,FL)
| | | | | | +-10. Joan Amelia POWELL-1 (b.25 Apr 1937-Atmore,Escambia,AL)
| | | | | | sp: Osman Arlin PATTERSON-4 (b.2 Dec 1933-Calera,Shelby County,AL m.18 Oct 1957 d.17 Jun 1999-Calera,Shelby County,AL)
| | | | | | |-11. Rebecca Amelia PATTERSON-7 (b.22 Oct 1958-Panama City,Bay,. FL)
| | | | | | | sp: James LeRoy SMITH-8 (b.13 Jul 1949-Knoxville,Knox,TN m.10 Jun 2001)
| | | | | | | sp: James MAPLES-323 (m.3 Sep 1993)
| | | | | | | sp: Craig OAKES-324 (m.1 May 1998)
| | | | | | +-11. Elizabeth Michelle PATTERSON-9 (b.7 Mar 1961-Panama City,Bay,. FL)
| | | | | | sp: Craig FILLINGIM-325 (m.1980 d.12/1982 ?-Pensacola,Escambia,FL)
| | | | | | |-12. Brandly Nicole FILLINGIM-326 (b.Nov 1981-Pensacola,Escambia,FL)
| | | | | | | sp: Eddie AVERY-3612
| | | | | | | +-13. Marc Alexander AVERY-3613 (b.14 Feb 2002-Sevierville,Sevier County,TN)
| | | | | | sp: James EASON-327 (m.1984)
| | | | | | sp: Michael SLATER-328 (m.1986)
| | | | | | sp: Peter James GLENN-331 (m.1996)
| | | | | |-9. Alma Evelyn? BURROUGHS-144 (b.5 Jan 1911-Barrineau Park,Escambia,FL d.28 Nov 2002-Pensacola,Escambia,FL)
| | | | | | sp: Chester Edward WATSON-145 (b.24 Oct 1911 d.1990)
| | | | | | |-10. Lynn Ester WATSON-146 (b.10 Nov 1946)
| | | | | | | sp: George Gary WELCH-147 (b.29 Jan 1945-Sarasota,FL m.28 May 1966)
| | | | | | | |-11. Dale Timothy WELCH-148 (b.18 May 1973-Enterprise,AL)
| | | | | | | +-11. Lee Edward WELCH-149 (b.21 May 1976-Ft Knox,KY)
| | | | | | +-10. Chester Edward Jr WATSON-150 (b.21 Jul 1948)
| | | | | | sp: Mary Cecelia CHANCERY-151 (m.29 Jul 1968)
| | | | | |-9. Eschol DeViga BURROUGHS-152 (b.2 Sep 1912 d.2 Jan 2006-Greenville,Madison County,FL)
| | | | | | sp: Eloise GANDY-153 (b.17 Nov 1917-Probably Perry,FL)
| | | | | | |-10. Eschol Joseph BURROUGHS-375 (b.18 Apr 1937)
| | | | | | | sp: Patricia -376
| | | | | | | |-11. Jeffrey BURROUGHS-378
| | | | | | | |-11. Sabrina BURROUGHS-379
| | | | | | | | sp: Genaro PARGA-7509
| | | | | | | |-11. Joseph BURROUGHS-380
| | | | | | | sp: Florrie -377
| | | | | | sp: Edna Pauline ISRAEL-154 (b.12 Jul 1921 d.10 Sep 1996-Pensacole,Escambia,Florida)
| | | | | | |-10. Anna Amelia BURROUGHS-383 (b.23 May 1949)
| | | | | | +-10. Ralph BURROUGHS-382 (b.1 May 1944)
| | | | | | sp: Juanita -1808
| | | | | | +-11. Seany BURROUGHS-21396
| | | | | +-9. Harold Bertram BURROUGHS-158 (b.19 Jul 1916-Barrineau Park,Escambia,FL d.30 May 2002-Pensacola,Escambia,FL)
| | | | | sp: Dorothy Gladys ALTERI-159 (b.4 Mar 1923-Boston,MA m.26 Jul 1942)
| | | | | |-10. Jerrold Arthur BURROUGHS-160 (b.11 Dec 1943-Boston,MA)
| | | | | | sp: Melba ROSS-161 (m.1966)
| | | | | | |-11. Jerrold Arthur, Jr BURROUGHS-162
| | | | | | | sp: Darlene -163
| | | | | | | |-12. Jerrold Arthur III BURROUGHS-164
| | | | | | | +-12. Alexiya Jordan BURROUGHS-165
| | | | | | |-11. Jeffery BURROUGHS-167
| | | | | | | sp: Natalia -168
| | | | | | sp: UNKNOWN
| | | | | |-10. Marie Anna BURROUGHS-166 (b.May 1955-Pensacola,FL)
| | | | | | sp: Franklin T SMITH-169
| | | | | |-10. John BURROUGHS-170 (b.6 Jul 1956-Pensacola,Escambia,FL)
| | | | | | sp: Leanne -171
| | | | | | |-11. Caroline BURROUGHS-175 (b.Pensacola,Escambia,FL)
| | | | | | +-11. Emily BURROUGHS-176 (b.Pensacola,Escambia,FL)
| | | | | |-10. Michael BURROUGHS-172 (b.22 Oct 1957-Pensacola,Escambia,FL)
| | | | | | sp: UNKNOWN
| | | | | | |-11. Stephen BURROUGHS-173
| | | | | | +-11. Michael BURROUGHS-174
| | | | | |-10. William BURROUGHS-177 (b.1958-Pensacola,Escambia,FL)
| | | | | |-10. Joseph BURROUGHS-178 (b.1959-Pensacola,Escambia,FL)
| | | | | | sp: Bridget -179
| | | | | | |-11. Erin BURROUGHS-180
| | | | | | |-11. Megan BURROUGHS-181
| | | | | | sp: Leslie -182
| | | | | +-10. Priscilla Amelia BURROUGHS-183 (b.J?/25/1966)
| | | | |-7. Henry CHALKER-205 (b.25 Feb 1869-AL d.26 Jan 1948-Barrineau Park,Escambia,FL)
| | | | | sp: Mary Emily FILLINGIM-206
| | | | | |-8. Lamar Moody CHALKER-207 (b.19 Oct 1898-Barrineau Park,Escambia,FL)
| | | | | | sp: Myrtle DAVIS-209
| | | | | | +-9. Ellis Lamar CHALKER-210
| | | | | |-8. Warren Candler CHALKER-656 (b.1899 d.1901)
| | | | | |-8. Mamie Elsie CHALKER-211 (b.13 Mar 1901 bu.Lathram's Chapel,Barrineau Park,FL)
| | | | | | sp: William Ottis BROWN-212
| | | | | | |-9. Carolyn Faye BROWN-213
| | | | | | | sp: Unknown FITZPATRICK-214
| | | | | | |-9. Mary Gweldolyn BROWN-215
| | | | | | | sp: Unknown SEXTON-216
| | | | | | +-9. William Donald BROWN-217
| | | | | |-8. Lorenzo Mason CHALKER-218 (b.28 Feb 1903-Barrineau Park,Escambia,FL d.23 Jul 1980)
| | | | | | sp: Bertae Mae DURPREE-219 (b.11 Jan 1901 m.26 Jul 1928bu.Latham's Chapel,Barrineau Park,FL)
| | | | | | |-9. Emily Joyce CHALKER-220{+}
| | | | | | | sp: Unknown WACHTEL-222
| | | | | | +-9. Wanda Jacqueline CHALKER-221{+}
| | | | | | sp: Unknown MICHAELS-223
| | | | | |-8. Asa Dwight CHALKER-229 (b.2 Aug 1905-Barrineau Park,Escambia,FL d.8 Jun 1977)
| | | | | |-8. Mary Alice CHALKER-230 (b.15 Jan 1907-Barrineau Park,Escambia,FL d.8 Dec 1998)
| | | | | | sp: Fred Monroe GAINES-231 (b.9 Jan 1900 d.12 Oct 1966)
| | | | | | |-9. Wilbur Chalker GAINES-232 (b.1 Jul 1932 d.25 Nov 1932)
| | | | | | |-9. Theta Elise GAINES-233
| | | | | | |-9. Mary Ann GAINES-234
| | | | | | |-9. Fred Monroe, Jr GAINES-235
| | | | | | |-9. Nelda GAINES-236 (b.21 Feb 1942 d.24 Nov 1965)
| | | | | | +-9. Henry Edward GAINES-237
| | | | | |-8. Isaac Watts CHALKER-238 (b.1908-Barrineau Park,Escambia,FL d.1971)
| | | | | | sp: Myrtle Vernon BURNS-239 (b.1912 bu.Latham's Chapel,Barrineau Park,FL)
| | | | | | |-9. Betty June CHALKER-240
| | | | | | |-9. Sandra Blanche CHALKER-241
| | | | | | +-9. Patricia Ann CHALKER-242
| | | | | sp: UNKNOWN
| | | | |-7. Isaac Watts CHALKER-243 (b.15 Mar 1872-AL d.23 Jan 1963-Birmingham,AL)
| | | | | sp: Hattie PHELPS-244 (m.29 Dec 1901)
| | | | | |-8. John Frazer CHALKER-245
| | | | | |-8. Thomas Phelps CHALKER-246
| | | | | |-8. Robert Phelps CHALKER-247
| | | | | +-8. Annie Laura CHALKER-248
| | | | +-7. Thomas Chalmers CHALKER-249 (b.18 Feb 1875-AL d.24 Jan 1964)
| | | | sp: Ada KENNINGTON-250
| | | | |-8. Hattie CHALKER-251
| | | | +-8. Susan CHALKER-252
| | | |-6. Thomas Dilworth, Jr. TEDDER-1734 (b.27 May 1847-MS d.8 Jan 1925-Lauderdale County,MS)
| | | |-6. Rhoda Laura TEDDER-1736 (b.17 Dec 1849-Mreridian,MS d.6 Jan 1943-Cuero,Harris,TX)
| | | | sp: John T DEARMAN-1738 (b.13 Jan 1823-St. Clair County,AL d.1887-Lauderdale County,MS)
| | | |-6. Rhozane TEDDER-1739 (b.22 Jul 1852-Choctaw County,AL d.9 Nov 1889-MS)
| | | | sp: Ab TAYLOR-1740
| | | |-6. Margaret Elizabeth TEDDER-1741 (b.28 Oct 1854-Choctaw County,AL d.31 Oct 1943-MS)
| | | | sp: Jeptha Linfield SMITH-1742
| | | +-6. Sarah Shirley TEDDER-1743 (b.19 May 1861-Choctaw County,AL Or Washington Co d.6 Dec 1939-Lauderdale County,MS)
| | | sp: Oliver SMITH-1744
| | | sp: John P ROBINSON-1745
| | |-5. Temple Louis MARTIN-793
| | | sp: Washington W BUTLER-1616 (b.5 Jan 1815-AL d.10 May 1887)
| | |-5. Sarah MARTIN-1617 (b.25 Mar 1829-Greene County,MS d.6 Jul 1883-Lauderdale County,MS)
| | | sp: John Pinkney SHIRLEY-1618 (b.1827-AL m.10 Sep 1846)
| | |-5. John Henry MARTIN-1619 (b.16 Feb 1831-MS d.23 Sep 1902-Clarke County,MS)
| | | sp: Sarah Ann BUTLER-1621 (b.1840-MS m.11 Oct 1866)
| | |-5. Israel MARTIN-1620 (b.12 May 1833-Mississippi d.< 1840)
| | |-5. Sybil MARTIN-89 (b.1842-Mississippi d.1927-Clarke County,MS)
| | | sp: Louis F BUTLER-1628 (b.16 Nov 1841-Mississippi m.1866 d.27 Nov 1927)
| | | |-6. John William BUTLER-13717 (b.1867-Alabama d.1973-Louisiana)
| | | | sp: Frances Jane DEARMAN-13718 (b.1866-Lauderdale County,MS m.1886 d.1931)
| | | | |-7. Nora BUTLER-13719 (b.1887)
| | | | |-7. Mollie BUTLER-13720 (b.1889-Mississippi)
| | | | |-7. Joel BUTLER-13721 (b.1891-Mississippi)
| | | | |-7. Avie Octavia BUTLER-13722 (b.1893-Mississippi d.1975-Hattiesburg,MS)
| | | | | sp: Zeno Goss FORTENBERRY-13723 (b.1889-Lawrence County,MS m.1910 d.1974-Hattiesburg,MS)
| | | | | |-8. Herman FORTENBERRY-13724 (b.1911)
| | | | | |-8. Myrtis FORTENBERRY-13725 (b.1913)
| | | | | | sp: W A PEARCE-13726
| | | | | |-8. Mamie FORTENBERRY-13727 (b.1915 d.1918)
| | | | | |-8. Donald Hinkle FORTENBERRY-13728 (b.1919-New Augusta,Perry County,MS)
| | | | | | sp: Doris Elaine GUY-13729 (b.1920-Jackson County,AL m.1942)
| | | | | | |-9. Carol Elaine FORTENBERRY-13730 (b.1946-Hattiesburg,MS)
| | | | | | | sp: Charles David FOSTER-13731 (b.1969-Alabama)
| | | | | | | |-10. Lisa Carol Foster FOSTER-13732 (b.1982-Hattiesburg,MS)
| | | | | | | +-10. David Brian FOSTER-13733 (b.1985-Hattiesburg,MS)
| | | | | | |-9. Donald Lane FORTENBERRY-13734 (b.1943-Hillwood,AL)
| | | | | | | sp: Jean -13735
| | | | | | +-9. Gerald Wayne FORTENBERRY-13736 (b.1951-Hattiesburg,MS)
| | | | | | sp: Wanda -13737
| | | | | +-8. Ruth FORTENBERRY-13738 (b.1923)
| | | | | sp: Ralph MILLER-13739
| | | | | +-9. Joe MILLER-13740
| | | | |-7. Carl BUTLER-13741 (b.1896-Mississippi)
| | | | |-7. Alvin BUTLER-13742 (b.1899-Mississippi)
| | | | |-7. Marcus Brown (W B) BUTLER-13743 (b.1901-Mississippi d.1979-Illinois)
| | | | | sp: Eula F LAMBERT-13744 (b.1908-Louisiana m.1924)
| | | | +-7. Ozie Vera BUTLER-13745 (b.1904 d.1994-California)
| | | | sp: Van Waller FORTENBERRY-13746 (b.1900-Mississippi)
| | | |-6. M A Inez BUTLER-13747 (b.1871-Mississippi)
| | | |-6. George W BUTLER-13748 (b.1872-Mississippi)
| | | |-6. Susan Ann BUTLER-13749 (b.1873-Mississippi)
| | | |-6. Belzora Elizabeth BUTLER-13750 (b.1877-Lauderdale County,MS)
| | | +-6. Stephen Louis BUTLER-13751 (b.1879-Lauderdale County,MS)
| | sp: Martha Jane WOLFE-1631 (m.16 Sep 1845)
| | |-5. Christopher Columbus MARTIN-1632 (b.7 Jan 1847-Lauderdale County,MS d.30 Mar 1917-Oak Grove,MS)
| | | sp: Cynthia REINER-1633 (b.1847 m.12 May 1876 d.18 Dec 1912-Oak Grove,MS)
| | |-5. Mary Prudence MARTIN-1634 (b.29 Apr 1848-Lauderdale County,MS d.Jul 1925-Clarke County,MS)
| | | sp: Unknown HAYGOOD-1635
| | | sp: Jasper BUCKALOW-1636 (b.25 Oct 1874 m.25 Oct 1874 d.14 Jul 1932)
| | |-5. Robert Brewster MARTIN-1637 (b.25 Oct 1849-Lauderdale County,MS)
| | | sp: Emily ROBINSON-1638 (b.1849 m.4 Mar 1869)
| | |-5. Harriett Caroline MARTIN-1639 (b.17 Nov 1855-Lauderdale County,MS)
| | | sp: Jefferson YOUNG-1640 (b.Dec 1851-SC m.1876)
| | |-5. Nancy Jane MARTIN-1641 (b.4 May 1858-MS)
| | | sp: John William TAYLOR-1642 (b.May 1862-MS m.1 Apr 1883)
| | |-5. Helen Victoria Alice MARTIN-1643 (b.3 Aug 1860-Lauderdale County,MS d.4 Aug 1933-Whistler,Mobile County,AL)
| | | sp: George Washington WOLFE-1644 (b.16 Jul 1852 m.25 Jan 1880 d.11 Jul 1890-Whistler,Mobile County,AL)
| | |-5. Marion Lee MARTIN-1645 (b.11 Feb 1863)
| | | sp: Emma EVANS-1646 (m.22 Jun 1895)
| | |-5. George Matthew MARTIN-1647 (b.27 May 1865-Lauderdale County,MS)
| | | sp: Laura Alanda COX-1648 (b.Jun 1874-MS m.26 Dec 1894)
| | |-5. Theodosia Ann MARTIN-1649 (b.20 Dec 1868-MS d.> 1940-Sylacauga,AL)
| | | sp: Andrew Jackson IVY-1650 (b.2 Feb 1847-ALmore,Escambia,AL m.25 Feb 1892 d.Feb 1916-Clarke County,MS)
| | | sp: Unknown IRBY-1653
| | |-5. Rufus MARTIN-1651
| | +-5. Elisha -1652
| |-4. Norman MARTIN-1655 (b.1 Jan 1798-NC or Hinds County,MS?? d.1883-Clarke County,MS)
| |-4. John MARTIN-1656
| |-4. Alice MARTIN-1657
| sp: Louis HELTON-1654 (m.< 1794)
|-3. Roderick MCDUFFIE-1664 (b.1782-Moore,NC d.1841-Hinds County,MS)
| sp: Unknown CAMPBELL-1665 (m.1805)
| +-4. Mary Jane MCDUFFIE-1666
| sp: John MCINNIS-1667
| +-5. Roderick MCINNIS-1668
| sp: Catherine MARTIN-1669
| +-6. Tyron MCINNIS-1670
+-3. Sibley MCDUFFIE-1676 (b.1783-Moore,NC d.1850-Yazoo,MS)
sp: UNKNOWN
+-4. Mary ARMSTRONG-1677
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
+ Multiple Parents


This thread: