IRISH-IN-CHICAGO-L Archives

Archiver > IRISH-IN-CHICAGO > 2006-05 > 1149113705


From: "l d" <>
Subject: 1503 S. 40th Avenue
Date: Wed, 31 May 2006 22:15:05 +0000
In-Reply-To: <200605312100.k4VL08x6017391@lists5.rootsweb.com>


OLD 1503 S. 40th Avenue became 1502 S. 40th Avenue in 1909


>From:
>Reply-To:
>To:
>Subject: IRISH-IN-CHICAGO-D Digest V06 #40
>Date: Wed, 31 May 2006 15:00:08 -0600
>
>Content-Type: text/plain
>
>IRISH-IN-CHICAGO-D DigestVolume 06 : Issue 40
>
>Today's Topics:
> #1 40th Avenue [<>]
> #2 Re: [Irish in Chicago] 40th Avenue [Nan Brennan
><]
> #3 Re: [Irish in Chicago] 40th Avenue [Nan Brennan
><]
> #4 Re: [Irish in Chicago] 40th Avenue [Nan Brennan
><]
> #5 if all else fails [Nan Brennan
><]
>
>Administrivia:
>To unsubscribe from IRISH-IN-CHICAGO-D, send a message to
>
>
>
>that contains in the body of the message the command
>
> unsubscribe
>
>and no other text. No subject line is necessary, but if your software
>requires one, just use unsubscribe in the subject, too.
>
>To contact the IRISH-IN-CHICAGO-D list administrator, send mail to
>.
>
>______________________________


>X-Message: #1
>Date: Tue, 30 May 2006 21:25:31 -0500
>From: <>
>To:
>Message-ID: <>
>Subject: 40th Avenue
>Content-Language: en
>Content-Type: text/plain; charset=us-ascii
>
>Listers,
>
>I just received my gr gr grandmother's, Catherine Welch, death certificate.
>It states that she died at 1503 S. 40th Avenue. She died 3 January 1909.
>I'm sure that was prior to the street name changes. Having lived in Chicago
>for 50+ years, I know that 4000 West is Pulaski/Crawford. Would this be the
>same as 40th Avenue?
>
>She was buried at Sag Cemetery with her son, my gr grandfather, William
>Walsh. Is this the St. James Cemetery in Lemont? According to one website,
>this is where many of the workers that built the I&M Canal are buried. This
>may solve the mystery of the hamlet of Hastings, Illinois.
>
>Bill Karr in Peoria, IL., USA
>
>______________________________


>X-Message: #2
>Date: Tue, 30 May 2006 21:43:35 -0500
>From: Nan Brennan <>
>To:
>Message-Id: <>
>Subject: Re: [Irish in Chicago] 40th Avenue
>Content-Type: text/plain; charset=US-ASCII; delsp=yes; format=flowed
>Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
>
>Bill, I think you are right that 40th Avenue was Crawford/Pulaski.
>There's a 1900 map at "A Look at Cook" website
>
>http://www.alookatcook.com/1900/1900ChgoCtymp.htm
>
>40th ave is clearly marked.
>That address 1503 S 40th would be literally on the border of the 10th
>Wd.
>I assume with the odd number "3" that it would be on the east side of
>40th, so would be the 10th Ward.
>The adjoining ward to the West would be the 28th Ward.
>
>Nan
>
>On May 30, 2006, at 9:25 PM, <> wrote:
>
> > Listers,
> >
> > I just received my gr gr grandmother's, Catherine Welch, death
> > certificate. It states that she died at 1503 S. 40th Avenue. She
> > died 3 January 1909. I'm sure that was prior to the street name
> > changes. Having lived in Chicago for 50+ years, I know that 4000
> > West is Pulaski/Crawford. Would this be the same as 40th Avenue?
> >
> > She was buried at Sag Cemetery with her son, my gr grandfather,
> > William Walsh. Is this the St. James Cemetery in Lemont? According
> > to one website, this is where many of the workers that built the
> > I&M Canal are buried. This may solve the mystery of the hamlet of
> > Hastings, Illinois.
> >
> > Bill Karr in Peoria, IL., USA
> >
> >
> > ==============================
> > View and search Historical Newspapers. Read about your ancestors, find
> > marriage announcements and more. Learn more:
> > http://www.ancestry.com/s13969/rd.ashx
> >
>
>______________________________


>X-Message: #3
>Date: Tue, 30 May 2006 22:57:25 -0500
>From: Nan Brennan <>
>To:
>Message-Id: <>
>Subject: Re: [Irish in Chicago] 40th Avenue
>Content-Type: text/plain; charset=US-ASCII; delsp=yes; format=flowed
>Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
>
>http://www.canalheritage.com/pages/stjames.htm#Tour%20BM
>
> > Self Guided Tour of
> > St.James Cemetery
> > A Self-Guided Tour of St. James at the Sag Cemetery is a walking
> > tour of the historic cemetery that includes descriptions of people
> > and the tombstones found there.
> > The booklet is a two-part walking tour circuit with each part an
> > hour long. The cemetery visitor uses a map to follow 38 written
> > entries describing the tombstones and the people who are laid to
> > rest there, Thornton said. The booklet does not contain a listing
> > of all the burials because there are thousands of people buried
> > there, she said. The booklet also contains a general history of the
> > cemetery and church and poems about the site Thornton discovered
> > while doing the research.
>
>
>
>On May 30, 2006, at 9:43 PM, Nan Brennan wrote:
>
> > Bill, I think you are right that 40th Avenue was Crawford/Pulaski.
> > There's a 1900 map at "A Look at Cook" website
> >
> > http://www.alookatcook.com/1900/1900ChgoCtymp.htm
> >
> > 40th ave is clearly marked.
> > That address 1503 S 40th would be literally on the border of the
> > 10th Wd.
> > I assume with the odd number "3" that it would be on the east side
> > of 40th, so would be the 10th Ward.
> > The adjoining ward to the West would be the 28th Ward.
> >
> > Nan
> >
> > On May 30, 2006, at 9:25 PM, <> wrote:
> >
> >> Listers,
> >>
> >> I just received my gr gr grandmother's, Catherine Welch, death
> >> certificate. It states that she died at 1503 S. 40th Avenue. She
> >> died 3 January 1909. I'm sure that was prior to the street name
> >> changes. Having lived in Chicago for 50+ years, I know that 4000
> >> West is Pulaski/Crawford. Would this be the same as 40th Avenue?
> >>
> >> She was buried at Sag Cemetery with her son, my gr grandfather,
> >> William Walsh. Is this the St. James Cemetery in Lemont? According
> >> to one website, this is where many of the workers that built the
> >> I&M Canal are buried. This may solve the mystery of the hamlet of
> >> Hastings, Illinois.
> >>
> >> Bill Karr in Peoria, IL., USA
> >>
> >>
> >> ==============================
> >> View and search Historical Newspapers. Read about your ancestors,
> >> find
> >> marriage announcements and more. Learn more:
> >> http://www.ancestry.com/s13969/rd.ashx
> >>
> >
> >
> > ==============================
> > New! Family Tree Maker 2005. Build your tree and search for your
> > ancestors at the same time. Share your tree with family and
> > friends. Learn more: http://landing.ancestry.com/familytreemaker/
> > 2005/tour.aspx?sourceid=14599&targetid=5429
> >
>
>______________________________


>X-Message: #4
>Date: Wed, 31 May 2006 00:34:21 -0500
>From: Nan Brennan <>
>To:
>Message-Id: <>
>Subject: Re: [Irish in Chicago] 40th Avenue
>Content-Type: text/plain; charset=US-ASCII; delsp=yes; format=flowed
>Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
>
>Bill,
>
>I think I am wrong about it being the10th ward.
>
>The numbering system is different in 1900.
>In other words, if you were at the first house south of 12th street
>on Crawford, I would assume you were at 1201 or 1202 etc south Crawford.
>But that's not the case. So 1503 south 40th Avenue would not
>probably not be just north of 1600.
>It probably would be some ways south of 16th street which might put
>it in the 29th ward, I'm not sure.
>
>I'm trying to figure out the numbering system for 1900.
>
>Nan
>
>
>On May 30, 2006, at 10:22 PM, Nan Brennan wrote:
>
> > You've stumped me, Bill!
> >
> > There were only 35 wards on the 1900 map.
> > I thought maybe the boundaries had changed, but I looked at 1910
> > and that also had 35 wards.
> >
> > However, in 1910 ward boundaries had changed and that address looks
> > to be in the 34th ward in 1910
> >
> > Nan
> >
> >
> > On May 30, 2006, at 10:03 PM, <> wrote:
> >
> >> Nan,
> >>
> >> The death certificate states that it was the 39th Ward. It could
> >> be an error?
> >>
> >> Bill
> >>
> >> ----- Original Message -----
> >> From: Nan Brennan <>
> >> Date: Tuesday, May 30, 2006 21:47
> >> Subject: Re: [Irish in Chicago] 40th Avenue
> >> To:
> >>
> >> > Bill, I think you are right that 40th Avenue was Crawford/Pulaski.
> >> > There's a 1900 map at "A Look at Cook" website
> >> >
> >> > http://www.alookatcook.com/1900/1900ChgoCtymp.htm
> >> >
> >> > 40th ave is clearly marked.
> >> > That address 1503 S 40th would be literally on the border of the
> >> > 10th
> >> > Wd.
> >> > I assume with the odd number "3" that it would be on the east
> >> > side of
> >> > 40th, so would be the 10th Ward.
> >> > The adjoining ward to the West would be the 28th Ward.
> >> >
> >> > Nan
> >> >
> >> > On May 30, 2006, at 9:25 PM, <> wrote:
> >> >
> >> > > Listers,
> >> > >
> >> > > I just received my gr gr grandmother's, Catherine Welch,
> >> > death
> >> > > certificate. It states that she died at 1503 S. 40th Avenue.
> >> > She
> >> > > died 3 January 1909. I'm sure that was prior to the street
> >> > name
> >> > > changes. Having lived in Chicago for 50+ years, I know that
> >> > 4000
> >> > > West is Pulaski/Crawford. Would this be the same as 40th Avenue?
> >> > >
> >> > > She was buried at Sag Cemetery with her son, my gr
> >> > grandfather,
> >> > > William Walsh. Is this the St. James Cemetery in Lemont?
> >> > According
> >> > > to one website, this is where many of the workers that built
> >> > the
> >> > > I&M Canal are buried. This may solve the mystery of the hamlet
> >> > of
> >> > > Hastings, Illinois.
> >> > >
> >> > > Bill Karr in Peoria, IL., USA
> >> > >
> >> > >
> >> > > ==============================
> >> > > View and search Historical Newspapers. Read about your
> >> > ancestors, find
> >> > > marriage announcements and more. Learn more:
> >> > > http://www.ancestry.com/s13969/rd.ashx
> >> > >
> >> >
> >> >
> >> > ==============================
> >> > New! Family Tree Maker 2005. Build your tree and search for your
> >> > ancestors at the same time. Share your tree with family and
> >> > friends. Learn more:
> >> > http://landing.ancestry.com/familytreemaker/2005/tour.aspx?
> >> sourceid=14599&targetid=5429
> >
>
>______________________________


>X-Message: #5
>Date: Wed, 31 May 2006 00:36:49 -0500
>From: Nan Brennan <>
>To:
>Message-Id: <>
>Subject: if all else fails
>Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
>Content-Type: text/plain; charset=US-ASCII; delsp=yes; format=flowed
>
>"If all else fails, read the instructions." !
>
> > A Look At The Census
> >
> >
> >
> > Researching Wards and Enumeration Districts in the 1900 CENSUS
> > poses some challenges.
> >
> >
> >
> > 1. In 1900, street addresses were not based on the Chicago Grid
> > System. There was no way to determine how far
> > any 1900 address was from the base lines of State St. and
> > Madison St.
> > Do not assume any address you obtain from a source
> > after 1909 will have the same address in censuses before
> > 1909. When researching addresses for a census before
> > 1909, the pre 1909 address must be converted to the
> > new numbering system.
> > For example:
> > An address obtained from a 1900 death
> > certificate was 602 W. 39th St. This address was at the
> > corner of 39th Street and Wentworth Ave. In
> > 1930, this same address was changed under the 1909 new
> > numbering system to 200 W. 39th St.
> >
> > 2. In 1900, each street was assigned an address independent of
> > the streets parallel to it.
> > Do not assume that an address on one street would be in
> > a parallel location on the street that is right next to it.
> > For example:
> > 400 S. Wentworth Ave. would not necessarily be
> > parallel to the 400 S. Princeton Ave. address, which is
> > the street right next to it.
> >
> > 3. Before 1909, even and odd numbered addresses were not
> > assigned to a specific side of a street. In 1900, Odd
> > and Even numbered addresses were assigned on BOTH sides of
> > the street.
> > For example:
> > Before 1909, The address of 603 W. 39th St.
> > could be right next door to 604 W. 39th St. and they could
> > both be on the same side of the street. After
> > 1909, even numbered addresses were assigned to the north
> > and west sides of streets and odd numbered
> > addresses were assigned to the south and east sides of the
> > streets.
> > Be sure to remember this when your target
> > address is located on a Enumeration District boundary line.
> > A pre- 1909 address could be in either ED that
> > shares a boundary line.
> >
> > 4. In 1909, in addition to street NUMBER changes, street NAME
> > changes were also assigned.
> > After identifying your target ED in the 1900 Census,
> > remember that post 1909 street addresses may be
> > completely different than the street addresses you find
> > in the Census Enumeration District you have
> > selected. The 1900 Census will list the addresses and
> > street names in existence in 1900.
> >
> > 5. The 1900 Census Maps on this site include POST 1909
> > Directional Coordinates for your convenience.
> > Directional Coordinates did not exist for the 1900
> > census, but were included on the maps to help you locate
> > addresses on current day Chicago Street maps.



This thread: