ESSEX-UK-L Archives

Archiver > ESSEX-UK > 2011-09 > 1317238346


From: "Philip Maddocks" <>
Subject: Re: [Ess] Death of Charles Valentine KNAPP
Date: Wed, 28 Sep 2011 20:32:26 +0100
References: <349776.40074.qm@smtp819.mail.ird.yahoo.com><SNT132-ds535EEF56C7B78F45C9799DFF10@phx.gbl><307B5561E3464F53B17CE4C5AB462042@vaiodd4bb0a0f6>


marriage in 1895 of Kate Maud KNAPP to either Harry LINCOLN or Charles
WACKETT in Romford which should be easyish to resolve at 1901 census

Philip Maddocks


----- Original Message -----
From: "Philip Maddocks" <>
To: <>
Sent: Wednesday, September 28, 2011 8:20 PM
Subject: Re: [Ess] Death of Charles Valentine KNAPP


> or adoption
>
> Do you know if his father died before 1891 census? there is an Arthur
> Wilson KNAPP dying in 1891 Romford
>
> Philip Maddocks
>
>
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: "Michael Gilbey" <>
> To: <>
> Sent: Wednesday, September 28, 2011 5:32 PM
> Subject: Re: [Ess] Death of Charles Valentine KNAPP
>
>
>> Judy,
>>
>> I think you are left with two possibilities at the moment. Either Charles
>> Knapp did die 1881-1891 and as you and others have suggested his records
>> got
>> lost somewhere in the system. The other possibility is he left home and
>> was
>> working. Giving his age in 1891 would have been 15, if he survived he is
>> almost certain to have sought employment. Many people lived on shop or
>> work
>> premises as a kind of human burglar alarm with some of these being missed
>> from the census. Other possibilities would be joining the military as a
>> boy
>> sailor or soldier. If at sea or abroad again there would be no census
>> record.
>>
>> The only problem with that theory at the moment is I can find no trace of
>> him in later life.
>>
>> Michael
>>
>> -----Original Message-----
>> From: Judy Lester
>> Sent: Wednesday, September 28, 2011 1:10 PM
>> To: 'Michael Gilbey' ;
>> Cc: 'Jenny'
>> Subject: RE: [Ess] Death of Charles Valentine KNAPP
>>
>> One source of the death information appears to be here
>> http://tinyurl.com/69dcg78
>>
>> But the footnoted reference is puzzling.
>>
>> In case it helps, the 1891 census reference appears to be
>> RG12/1370 folio 25 page 5
>>
>> HTH
>>
>> Judy
>> London, UK
>>
>> -----Original Message-----
>> From:
>> [mailto:] On Behalf Of Michael Gilbey
>>
>> Can I clarify why you think Charles Knapp died 1881-1891? I have tried
>> tracing the family in the 1891 census but so far without success. What
>> appears to be the father died in 1890 but I can find none of the other
>> children or mother. This is allowing for potential spelling errors in
>> the
>> surname.
>>
>> -----Original Message-----
>> From: Jenny
>>
>> I would very much like to order the death certificate for Charles
>> Valentine
>> KNAPP.....
>>
>> Born: 14 Feb 1876; Great Ilford Essex
>> Parents: Arthur and Kate (Catherine FAIRES) KNAPP
>> 1881 census: Living with family, 5 years old; street address Grove
>> Terrace,
>> Romford, Ilford.
>> Death:supposed death 1 Jan 1882, Great Ilford aged 6 years
>>
>> ...however I don't seem to be able to find it even when I put in +&-,
>> could
>> some one please double check me incase I have done something wrong.
>>
>> Many thanks
>>
>> In hope.....Jenny
>>
>>
>> ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
>> Any problems, please contact the List Admin:
>> -------------------------------
>> To unsubscribe from the list, please send an email to
>> with the word 'unsubscribe' without the
>> quotes in the subject and the body of the message
>
> ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
> Any problems, please contact the List Admin:
> -------------------------------
> To unsubscribe from the list, please send an email to
> with the word 'unsubscribe' without the
> quotes in the subject and the body of the message


This thread: