ESSEX-UK-L Archives

Archiver > ESSEX-UK > 2011-09 > 1317237623


From: "Philip Maddocks" <>
Subject: Re: [Ess] Death of Charles Valentine KNAPP
Date: Wed, 28 Sep 2011 20:20:23 +0100
References: <349776.40074.qm@smtp819.mail.ird.yahoo.com><SNT132-ds535EEF56C7B78F45C9799DFF10@phx.gbl>


or adoption

Do you know if his father died before 1891 census? there is an Arthur
Wilson KNAPP dying in 1891 Romford

Philip Maddocks


----- Original Message -----
From: "Michael Gilbey" <>
To: <>
Sent: Wednesday, September 28, 2011 5:32 PM
Subject: Re: [Ess] Death of Charles Valentine KNAPP


> Judy,
>
> I think you are left with two possibilities at the moment. Either Charles
> Knapp did die 1881-1891 and as you and others have suggested his records
> got
> lost somewhere in the system. The other possibility is he left home and
> was
> working. Giving his age in 1891 would have been 15, if he survived he is
> almost certain to have sought employment. Many people lived on shop or
> work
> premises as a kind of human burglar alarm with some of these being missed
> from the census. Other possibilities would be joining the military as a
> boy
> sailor or soldier. If at sea or abroad again there would be no census
> record.
>
> The only problem with that theory at the moment is I can find no trace of
> him in later life.
>
> Michael
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Judy Lester
> Sent: Wednesday, September 28, 2011 1:10 PM
> To: 'Michael Gilbey' ;
> Cc: 'Jenny'
> Subject: RE: [Ess] Death of Charles Valentine KNAPP
>
> One source of the death information appears to be here
> http://tinyurl.com/69dcg78
>
> But the footnoted reference is puzzling.
>
> In case it helps, the 1891 census reference appears to be
> RG12/1370 folio 25 page 5
>
> HTH
>
> Judy
> London, UK
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From:
> [mailto:] On Behalf Of Michael Gilbey
>
> Can I clarify why you think Charles Knapp died 1881-1891? I have tried
> tracing the family in the 1891 census but so far without success. What
> appears to be the father died in 1890 but I can find none of the other
> children or mother. This is allowing for potential spelling errors in
> the
> surname.
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Jenny
>
> I would very much like to order the death certificate for Charles
> Valentine
> KNAPP.....
>
> Born: 14 Feb 1876; Great Ilford Essex
> Parents: Arthur and Kate (Catherine FAIRES) KNAPP
> 1881 census: Living with family, 5 years old; street address Grove
> Terrace,
> Romford, Ilford.
> Death:supposed death 1 Jan 1882, Great Ilford aged 6 years
>
> ...however I don't seem to be able to find it even when I put in +&-,
> could
> some one please double check me incase I have done something wrong.
>
> Many thanks
>
> In hope.....Jenny
>
>
> ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
> Any problems, please contact the List Admin:
> -------------------------------
> To unsubscribe from the list, please send an email to
> with the word 'unsubscribe' without the
> quotes in the subject and the body of the message


This thread: