DEVON-L Archives

Archiver > DEVON > 2003-01 > 1042912504


From: "dmatt" <>
Subject: Re: [DEV] Free BMD and errors
Date: Sat, 18 Jan 2003 17:55:04 -0000


Brian,

Yes Edna, you would expect to find yourself in the quarter *following that
>of your birth - people born in October, November and December would be
>registered and be included in the January Quarter following.

I think you will find that only those who were registered in the December
could be in the following quarter, which is March (ie the three months
ending in March).

David
-----Original Message-----
From: Brian Cave <>
To: <>
Date: 18 January 2003 16:58
Subject: Re: [DEV] Free BMD and errors


>Edna wrote, "I was born in December (4th Qtr) and when I was at St.
>Catherine's
>House in 1980, I looked myself up there I was in January (1st Qtr) the
>following year!"
>
>
>Yes Edna, you would expect to find yourself in the quarter *following that
>of your birth - people born in October, November and December would be
>registered and be included in the January Quarter following.
>Regards
>Brian
>
>----- Original Message -----
>From: "Edna & Ken" <>
>To: <>
>Sent: Saturday, January 18, 2003 2:59 PM
>Subject: [DEV] Free BMD and errors
>
>
>> Hi, I was born in December (4th Qtr) and when I was at St. Catherine's
>> House in 1980, I looked myself up there I was in January (1st Qtr) the
>> following year!
>>
>> Cheers,
>>
>> Edna - Ottawa
>>
>>
>> ----- Original Message -----
>> From: "Philip Keast" <>
>> To: <>
>> Sent: Saturday, January 18, 2003 8:20 AM
>> Subject: Re: [DEV] Free BMD and errors
>>
>>
>> > I was under the impression that the dates on FreeBMD were simply a
>> reference
>> > to the quarter in which the event occurred.
>> >
>> > Hence an event on the 11th July 1895 would be in the third quarter
>ending
>> on
>> > 30th Sept and thus recorded as Sept 1895.
>> >
>> > Of course, I could be wrong.....
>> >
>> > Cheers,
>> >
>> > Phil Keast
>> > KeastConnect Project
>> > Cornwall Family History Society #11217
>> >
>> > ----- Original Message -----
>> > From: "Andrew FRANKS" <>
>> > To: <>
>> > Sent: Saturday, January 18, 2003 12:39 PM
>> > Subject: [DEV] Free BMD and errors
>> >
>> >
>> > > Has anyone noticed differences in the BMD database from the true
birth
>> > cert entries?
>> > >
>> > > My grandfather's birth is recorded as Sept 1895 when I know he was
>born
>> > 11th July 1895. He was not baptised in Sep 1895 either. He was
>baptised
>> as
>> > a child of 2 or 3. They also have a marriage date for my ancestors
>which
>> is
>> > out by 2 months.
>> > >
>> > > I know they do say you should report errors.
>> > >
>> > > Interested to know if anyone else has come accross many discrepancies
>> and
>> > why this might be. Surely someone would not read July as Sept or Oct
as
>> > Dec?
>> > >
>> > > Hope someone can enlighten me.
>> > >
>> > > Carol in Berkshire
>> > >
>> > >
>> > > ==== DEVON Mailing List ====
>> > > The DEVON-L mailing list is co-sponsored by GENUKI/Devon
>> > > (http://www.cs.ncl.ac.uk/genuki/DEV/) and the Devon FHS
>> > > (http://www.devonfhs.org.uk/)
>> > >
>> >
>> >
>> > ==== DEVON Mailing List ====
>> > The DEVON-L mailing list is co-sponsored by GENUKI/Devon
>> > (http://www.cs.ncl.ac.uk/genuki/DEV/) and the Devon FHS
>> > (http://www.devonfhs.org.uk/)
>> >
>> >
>>
>>
>> ==== DEVON Mailing List ====
>> The DEVON-L mailing list is co-sponsored by GENUKI/Devon
>> (http://www.cs.ncl.ac.uk/genuki/DEV/) and the Devon FHS
>> (http://www.devonfhs.org.uk/)
>>
>
>
>==== DEVON Mailing List ====
>The DEVON-L mailing list is co-sponsored by GENUKI/Devon
>(http://www.cs.ncl.ac.uk/genuki/DEV/) and the Devon FHS
>(http://www.devonfhs.org.uk/)
>
>
>


This thread: