ARIZARD-L Archives

Archiver > ARIZARD > 2009-02 > 1235040200


From: Jean M Cuevas <>
Subject: Re: [ARIZARD] DENTON-Sharon, Bern, Jean
Date: Thu, 19 Feb 2009 05:43:20 -0500
References: <cdd.47dfbc80.36cb4dc3@aol.com><52182.67722.qm@web83803.mail.sp1.yahoo.com>
In-Reply-To: <52182.67722.qm@web83803.mail.sp1.yahoo.com>


Beth,

Thank you for the additional Denton information....

According to what I have collected on my DENTON line, Rev Ozias Denton was a son to "Little" Jerry Denton, who died in White County, TN, so the "White County" in the letter perks my interest.....

Jean Cuevas




At 05:14 PM 2/17/2009, you wrote:
>All,
>I don't know whether you all have come across this info before or not?
>There's quite a bit here so be patient. Hope it helps
>Beth
>
>By searching www.cyndislist.com, I stumbled onto the following land records for Kentucky (they are accessible directly on Ancestry---which I had not found before-------lesson learned, sometimes researching another site tells you something new about something you use all the time!!!)
>
>Kentucky Land Patents
>Grantee: DENTON, Rewben
>Acres: 45
>Book: A
>Page: 386
>Survey Date: 3-5-1816
>County: Henderson
>Water Course: Canoe Cr
>Reference: The Kentucky Land Grants
> Vol. 1
> Part 1
> Chapter VI Kentucky Land Warrants (1816-1873)
> The Counties of Kentucky
> pg 529
>
>
>Grantee: DENTON, Reuben
>Acres: 25
>Book: G
>Page: 57
>Survey Date: 7-22-1818
>County: Henderson
>Water Course: Canoe Cr
>Reference: The Kentucky Land Grants
> Vol 1
> Part 1
> Chapter VI Kentucky Land Warrants (1816-1873)
> The Countries of Kentucky
> pg 529
>
>Interestingly, there is also this (same county) Bernie are you seeing this?
>
>Grantee: DENTON, Samuel
> Acres: 400 !!!!!!!!!!!!
> Bk: 13
> Page: 396
> Survey Date: 9-21-1805
> County: Henderson
> Water Course: E Fk Clear Cr
> Reference: The Kentucky Land Grants
> Vol 1
> Part 1
> Chapter IV Grants South of Green River (1797-1866)
> The Counties of Kentucky
> pg: 299
>
>I found this very interesting, although I really don't have any answers?
>Notice the counties involved with the cooresponding names
>
>1820 USFedCen KY, Henderson (Co.), Henderson
>Saml DENTON 2 1 1 3 0 2 2 0 0 1 0
>Reubin DENTON 2 1 0 0 1 0 3 1 0 1 0
>Sarah DENTON 2 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 2 0 1
>
>
>Abram SCOTT 2 0 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 1 0
>Tho SCOTT 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 2 1 1 2 (this could be Stott instead)
>
>
>1820 USFedCen KY, Hopkins (Co.), Not stated
>DENTON, Samuel 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 2 0 1 0 0
>
>1820 USFedCen KY, Logan (Co.), Russellville
>Mary DENTON 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
>
>( I hope I got all these zeros right but better check, but the names intrigued me!)
>
>Also, a copy of a letter post on www.genforum.com/denton
>
>Peters Landing Perry Co., TN Aug 1895
>
>Mr. H. Denton
>
>Dear Sir,
> Yours of July 10th in hand contents noted.
> In reply will say that I will endeavor to answer all your questions and
>give all the information that is in my power as regard to the Denton families in my knowing.
> As to myself and family---my grandfather's name was Ben DENTON. He came from White Co., TN to Hickman County: thence to Perry. He died somewhere about 50 years ago in Miss, I think Marshall Co. (??Mississippi, Marshall Co.??)
> My Father was born in White County, TN 1801 His name was Sam DENTON. My father's grandfather's name was Sam.
> My Father left White Co., at 11 years old to Hickman County thence to
>Perry County in 1817 to Cedar Creek---was the first man to build a mill on Cedar Creek, Perry Co. He had 6 children, 4 boys oldest Abner, John, Ben, Issac -----daughters Nancy, Jane, Milley, Sallie, Mary. I have 3 sisters living. Milley married one David BUNCH, now dead--leaving widow, 2 children, Thomas & John BUNCH.
> Sallie married John BUNCH. He is dead, leaving widow and 7 children, 4 boys, 3 girls. Geo, Howar, Wm., Jim. Daughters Mary, Sarah, Martha. Mary married W.B. CULP.
> R.L. & John are my boys living.
> There was another Sam DENTON, who lived & died on Cedar Creek. Was a cousin to my Grandfather and was older than my Father. He married Eunice CONGER, had 6 children, 2 boys and 4 girls. Sons--Tipton, Elijah. Girls--Betsey, (E?)Unice, Sallie & Tempey.
> I have heard my Father speak of Big Jerry and Little Jerry DENTON.
> I had 3 uncles, Father's brother--Issac, Jefferson & Shipman. 2 aunts --
>Sallie & Rebecca. Aunt Sallie married John Bird, moved to Bell Co., Texas and was killed there by the Indians. Was in command of a bunch of soldiers in 1833. Rebecca married Ben HENSLEY---died in New Orleans with yellow fever about 1830.
> I do not remember any of the MOORES except James MOORE and Bettie (As Bettie was his wife's name, Father called her Aunt Bettie) She had grand children living on Cedar Creek. P.O. address is New Era, Perry County. Aunt Bettie MOORE had a grandaughter living near Linden, Perry Co. married a man by the name of Leghue? PEVAHOUSE--there is also another Tom DENTON living in this county, his Father was named Ben, P.O. at Linden, TN. As is yours Uncle Sam DENTON. Have told you all I know in the above.
> I will here state that my Father married a Miss Argent COLEMAN. She was born South Carolina. Hope to hear from you again and that I might get up other information that would likely to be beneficial to you and that I might be able to learn soemthing of the DENTON family myself.
>
>Your C
>Ben F. DENTON
>P.S. I am almost sure we are related.
>
>Noted the following:
> This is a typed copy of a handwritten copy, using the handwritten punctuation marks. Typed by Boyd Warren, furnished by Buck Wynn a Denton researcher who got the hand written copy from Howard McLerren in Illinois.
> This basic material in this letter is not in agreement with some of the most used Denton databases! Please understand, this is not to cause trouble, but to arrive at the true links in the Denton family.
>
>What do you think guys???
>
>Here is some more, you probably already have
>5/7/1821 DENTON, John AR,Izard 959 AR2930__.276
>6/12/1827 DENTON, Esther AR,Lawrence 26019 AR3020__.084
>9/4/1828 DENTON, Archibald AR,White 26134 AR3020__.195
>
>9/1/1846 DENTON, Samuel AR,Baxter&Marion 2563 AR0520__.014
>9/1/1846 DENTON, William F. AR,Bax&Mar 2834 AR0520__.070&.071
>7/10/1848 DENTON, William F. AR,Bax&Mar 2836 AR0520__.147
>
>3/1/1855 DENTON, Reuben AR,Marion 6979 AR0580__.484
>9/1/1857 DENTON, James W. AR,Fulton 7960 AR0620__.84
>10/30/1857 DENTON, Susanah AR,Fulton 7959 AR0610__.181
>7/1/1859 DENTON, Samuel AR, Fulton 11968 AR0670__.338
>7/1/1859 DENTON, Susanah AR,Fulton 11288 AR0660__.396
>
>5/1/1860 DENTON, Joseph AR, Baxter 12172 AR0710__.117
>5/1/1860 DENTON, Jonathan AR, Marion 17519 AR0770__.136
>7/2/1860 DENTON, John AR,Izard 16307 AR0770__.466
>10/1/1860 DENTON, Jane AR, Fulton 10626 AR0790__.053
>10/1/1860 DENTON, James AR, Izard 18594 AR0800__.119
>
>8/1/1861 DENTON, George W. AR,Fulton 19641 AR0820__.230
>
>7/15/1875 DENTON, Jonathan AR, Marion 545 AR2420__.358
>
>Please check for misreads and plain typos, I did that in a hurry.
>Hope it gives you food for thought!
>Beth
>
>
>________________________________
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>Hi girls
>
>Sharon, as Jean knows - I am a Denton descendant, also.
>
>Beth of this List was able to find Greene Co., Missouri marriage records for
>Tipton and Jonathan Denton to Eliza and Jane Scott; sisters - in the 1830s.
>I descend from these lines. I am assuming that Tipton and Jonathan are
>brothers - however, I find know no birth family for them - so, it is just an
>assumption on my part.
>
>By the early 1840s, the two Denton families were in Arkansas and want to say
>that it was the 1850 census that they were in enumerated in Izard County.
>Both Dentons were deceased by the 1860 census and the households are headed
>by their widows. Jane Scott Denton, had by 1860 remarried to an Elijah
>Smith and he too was deceased by 1860.
>
>Each of the Dentons had three children that I know of. Two sons and a
>daughter for each. All of the Denton sons died in the Civil War and their
>was one I believe of Tipton's that lived through the War - only to die
>shortly thereafter.
>
>So, you can see how difficult it has been to research the Denton line that I
>descend from because of the absence of male descendants and the only two
>females. One of the daughter's I have found - the other I have not.
>
>Soooo, quite frankly - I don't know a thing about Reuben Denton. I would
>love to hear more about his migration routes - so, as to maybe put our two
>families together.
>
>It was YEARS ago that I found Jean Cuevas online through a Denton post. And
>it is because of that dear lady that I have been involved with the Izard
>County research list.
>
>The Dentons are a great, great mystery to me and may be that we can help
>each other?
>
>What do you think, Jean? Who is her Reuben Denton?
>
>Bern
>
>
>
>Hi Bern,
>
>Here is my chase....
>Ruben (Reuben) DENTON
>January 22, 1788 Born in TN
>January 14, 1804 16 yrs old Married in Granville NC to Eliner Harrison with
>John Denton Bondsman
>Was he in the War of 1812 ?
>1830 Monroe County TN Census Reuben was 42 this year
>1850 Arkansas Census 62 yrs old Mary 49, Joseph 14, Samuel 12,
>Elizabeth 9
>1855, Mar 1 Batesville Arkansas Land Records 57.94 acres Cash Sale,
>Document 6979
>
>I search not for where he was going...but what he left behind. His wife or
>kids may have known what he left behind. Looking for confirmation.
>
>-------------------------------
>To unsubscribe from the list, please send an email to with the word 'unsubscribe' without the quotes in the subject and the body of the message

************************************************************
Jean Mayfield Cuevas
Marietta, GA
<>< Born once, die twice - Born twice, die once.
John 3:16


This thread: