ARIZARD-L Archives

Archiver > ARIZARD > 2004-12 > 1102738840


From: "Bernie Moore-Knowles" <>
Subject: Re: [ARIZARD-L] Gilbert
Date: Fri, 10 Dec 2004 22:20:48 -0600
References: <000e01c4df38$4553d0e0$6401a8c0@LyndellStorey>


You go, Lyndell!

Bernie Moore-Knowles
Papa'aloa, Hawai'i

"Swaying palms in paradise........"
----- Original Message -----
From: "Lyndell Storey" <>
To: <>
Sent: Friday, December 10, 2004 10:17 PM
Subject: [ARIZARD-L] Gilbert


> Is this the Gilbert you are talking About. Lyndell
> Descendants of William G Gilbert
>
>
>
>
> Generation No. 1
>
>
> 1. WILLIAM G1 GILBERT1 was born Dec 1878 in Newnata, Stone Co, AR1, and
died 12 Nov 1947 in Honerville, MO1. He married LORETTA ELIZABETH GOWER1 09
Dec 1898 in Stone Co, AR1. She was born Feb 1882 in AR1.
>
> Notes for WILLIAM G GILBERT:
>
> [Anderson2.FTW]
>
> STONE COUNTY, ARKANSAS MARRIAGE RECORDS Book B page 208
>
> Gilbert, William 21 Timbo, Ar on December 9, 1898 to
>
> Gower, Lizzie 18 Stone Co, Ar by Eld J J Goodman
>
> 1900 CENSUS TIMBO TOWNSHIP, STONE COUNTY, ARKANSAS
>
> June 15, 1900 Page 172A
>
> 167-168
>
> Gilbert, William head male Dec 1878 21 2 yrs Ar Tn Tn Farmer
>
> Elisabeth wife female Feb 1882 18 1-1 Ar Ar Ar
>
> Denie daug female Nov 1899 6/12 Ar
>
> 1910 CENSUS TIMBO TOWNSHIP, STONE COUNTY, ARKANSAS
>
> 204 Gilbert, William head male 30 m1 11 yrs Ar Tn Tn
>
> Lizzie wife female 26 m1 5-4 Ar Ar Ar
>
> Dena daug female 10 Ar
>
> Noah son male 7 Ar
>
> Ora daug female 5 Ar
>
> Dona daug female 2 Ar
>
> 1920 CENSUS LOCUST GROVE TOWNSHIP, STONE COUNTY, ARKANSAS
>
> January 13, 1920 Page 249A
>
> 142-146 Gilbert, Will G head male 41 Ar Tn Tn Farmer
>
> Lizzie wife female 36 Ar Ar Ar
>
> Dena daug female 20 single Ar
>
> Nolas son male 16 Ar Farm Laborer
>
> Ora daug female 12 Ar
>
> Ada daug female 11 Ar
>
> More About WILLIAM G GILBERT:
>
> Burial: Nov 1947, Timbo Cemetery, Timbo, Stone Co, AR1
>
> Notes for LORETTA ELIZABETH GOWER:
>
> [Anderson2.FTW]
>
> Ret died when she was in her 30's of T.B.
>
> More About LORETTA ELIZABETH GOWER:
>
> A.K.A.: Ret Gower1
>
> Cause of Death: T.B.1
>
>
> Children of WILLIAM GILBERT and LORETTA GOWER are:
>
> i. DEANA2 GILBERT1, b. 27 Nov 1899, Stone Co, AR1; d. 06 Apr 1973, Timbo,
Stone Co, AR1; m. JOSEPH PRESTON LOONEY1, 06 Feb 1921, Stone Co, AR1; b. Jan
1896, Stone Co, AR1; d. 1968, Timbo, Stone Co, AR1.
>
> Notes for DEANA GILBERT:
>
> [Anderson2.FTW]
>
> Buried at Timbo Cemetery, Timbo, Stone County, Arkansas
>
> LOCATION: within the city limits of Timbo
>
> Looney, Dena born November 27, 1899 died April 6, 1973
>
> wife of Joseph Press
>
> More About DEANA GILBERT:
>
> Burial: Apr 1973, Timbo Cemetery, Timbo, Stone Co, AR1
>
> Notes for JOSEPH PRESTON LOONEY:
>
> [Anderson2.FTW]
>
> STONE COUNTY, ARKANSAS MARRIAGE RECORDS Book E Page 282
>
> Looney, J Press 27 to Dena Gilbert 21 on February 6, 1921
>
> Buried at Timbo Cemetery, Timbo, Stone County, Arkansas
>
> LOCATION: within the city limits of Timbo
>
> Looney, Press 1896 - 1968
>
> More About JOSEPH PRESTON LOONEY:
>
> Burial: 1968, Timbo Cemetery, Timbo, Stone Co, AR1
>
> ii. NOAH GILBERT1, b. 1904, Stone Co, AR1.
>
> iii. ORA GILBERT1, b. 1905, Stone Co, AR1.
>
> iv. DONA ADA GILBERT1, b. 1909, Stone Co, AR1; m. JAMES PRESS LOONEY1; b.
Aug 18881.
>
>
>
>
>
> Endnotes
>
>
> 1. Anderson2.FTW, Date of Import: Oct 12, 2002.
>
>
> ==== ARIZARD Mailing List ====
> Updated Message Boards Rootsweb/Ancestry.com:
>
http://boards.ancestry.com/mbexec?http://boards.ancestry.com/mbexec?htx=board&r=an&p=localities.northam.usa.states.arkansas.counties.izard
>
> ==============================
> Search the US Census Collection. Over 140 million records added in the
> last 12 months. Largest online collection in the world. Learn more:
http://www.ancestry.com/s13965/rd.ashx
>
>



This thread: