ARIZARD-L Archives

Archiver > ARIZARD > 2003-08 > 1059870721


From: "Kathleen MacLennan" <>
Subject: Re: [ARIZARD-L]Heamer and Reed - Marilyn and Kathleen
Date: Sat, 2 Aug 2003 17:32:01 -0700
References: <007c01c35512$7065d500$0b00a8c0@vera> <002d01c35560$d5a83d60$b0195142@g3a5w5> <02b801c35564$c289b0c0$6401a8c0@D388LL11> <001501c3578b$dab6f580$c0125142@g3a5w5> <004b01c357a1$c42de880$6401a8c0@D388LL11> <004501c357ca$6987e5b0$62ac8ed1@smitty> <001501c35874$7dfba400$f8c35142@g3a5w5> <008a01c3588b$36d541f0$d48f8ed1@smitty> <001801c358a6$596ff230$6401a8c0@D388LL11> <002001c35918$d6014340$c3b25142@g3a5w5> <003401c3592d$5cfa6520$6401a8c0@D388LL11>


1
Descendants of Robert Reed
Generation No. 1
1. ROBERT1 REED was born Abt. 1780 in probably NC, and died Aft. October 14,
1848 in Wilson County, TN.
He married (1) MARY. She died Bef. January 23, 1823 in probably Wilson
County, TN. He married (2)
MARGARET. She died Aft. 1848 in probably Wilson County, TN.
Notes for ROBERT REED:
In his will, Robert Reed lists sons, Henry and Robert D. from his first
marriage to Mary. KDM believes that the
son Henry is the Henry Reed who married Nancy Caruth, and participated in
the battle of San Jacinto in 1836.
Source: Wilson County, TN Wills, Page 30 - recorded November 21, 1848
More About ROBERT REED:
Burial: probably Wilson County, TN
More About MARY:
Burial: probably Wilson County, TN
Notes for MARGARET:
Division of the land of Abel Williams deceased. Heirs: Robert and Margaret
Reed, Martha Williams, minor heir.
23 January 1823. (p. 414)
Wilson County, Tennessee Deed Books C-M. 1793-1829. by Thomas E.Partlow
More About MARGARET:
Burial: probably Wilson County, TN
Children of ROBERT REED and MARY are:
2. i. HENRY2 REED, b. November 10, 1800, NC or TN; d. November 11, 1854, TX.
ii. SARAH REED, m. ? BELT.
3. iii. MARGARET REED.
4. iv. ROBERT D. REED, b. Abt. 1803, probably NC; d. Aft. 1870, Wilson
County, TN.
Children of ROBERT REED and MARGARET are:
v. MARY D.2 REED, m. JEREMIAH R. BELT, September 17, 1840, Wilson County,
TN.
More About JEREMIAH BELT and MARY REED:
Marriage: September 17, 1840, Wilson County, TN
vi. MELLISON HELEN REED, m. A. BEADLE, May 6, 1843, Wilson County, TN.
More About A. BEADLE and MELLISON REED:
Marriage: May 6, 1843, Wilson County, TN
vii. MARGARET ANN REED, m. HOWELL J. WILLIAMS, July 14, 1841, Wilson County,
TN.
More About HOWELL WILLIAMS and MARGARET REED:
Marriage: July 14, 1841, Wilson County, TN
Generation No. 2
2. HENRY2 REED (ROBERT1) was born November 10, 1800 in NC or TN, and died
November 11, 1854 in TX. He
married NANCY CARUTH June 25, 1829 in Wilson County, TN. She was born in
Wilson County, TN, and died
Abt. 1839 in TX.
Notes for HENRY REED:
2
The information about this Henry Reed, who married Nancy Caruth was obtained
from the websites of Carol
L.Crownover and the San Jacinto Museum in Texas.
Her website can be found at:
http://www.familytreemaker.com/users/c/r/o/Carol-L-Crownover
I have found what I believe to be serious errors regarding the Reed lineage
on this website, and more
documentation is needed.
The San Jacinto Museum website can be found at:
http://www.sanjacinto-museum.org
Captain Henry Reed participated in the battle of San Jacinto in 1836.
A Nathaniel Reed, born in TN, December 5, 1805, is also on the list of
veterans.
More About HENRY REED:
Burial: Reed Family Cemetery, Robertson County, TX
More About NANCY CARUTH:
Burial: probably TX
More About HENRY REED and NANCY CARUTH:
Marriage: June 25, 1829, Wilson County, TN
Children of HENRY REED and NANCY CARUTH are:
5. i. MARY J.3 REED, b. Abt. 1831.
ii. WALTER C. REED, b. Abt. 1832.
3. MARGARET2 REED (ROBERT1) She married ? SANDS.
Child of MARGARET REED and ? SANDS is:
i. ROBERT H.3 SANDS.
4. ROBERT D.2 REED (ROBERT1) was born Abt. 1803 in probably NC, and died
Aft. 1870 in Wilson County, TN.
He married (1) SALLY REED December 9, 1824 in Wilson County, TN. She died
Bef. September 15, 1846 in
Wilson County, TN. He married (2) MARY ANN HORN September 15, 1846 in Wilson
County, TN, daughter of
THOMAS HORN and LOUISA WOOLARD. She was born Abt. 1830 in probably Wilson
County, TN, and died Aft.
1880 in probably Wilson County, TN.
Notes for ROBERT D. REED:
Source: Robert D. Reed and Mary Ann Horn are in the Wilson County, TN fc:
1850,1860 and 1870. The 1870 fc
also lists a Thomas Horn, age 75, who is probably her father. She is in the
Wilson County, TN fc: 1880 with five
children.
More About ROBERT D. REED:
Burial: probably Wilson County, TN
More About SALLY REED:
Burial: probably Wilson County, TN
More About ROBERT REED and SALLY REED:
Marriage: December 9, 1824, Wilson County, TN
More About MARY ANN HORN:
Burial: probably Wilson County, TN
More About ROBERT REED and MARY HORN:
Marriage: September 15, 1846, Wilson County, TN
Children of ROBERT REED and SALLY REED are:
6. i. HENRY D.3 REED, b. May 1, 1827, Wilson County, TN; d. 1863, AR.
3
ii. JOHN REED, b. Abt. 1833, Wilson County, TN.
7. iii. WILLIAM D. REED, b. Abt. 1834, Wilson County, TN; d. Aft. 1900,
probably Izard County, AR.
iv. MARGARET REED, b. Abt. 1836.
8. v. ROBERT D. REED, b. May 24, 1845, Wilson County, TN; d. February 16,
1915, Fulton County, AR.
Children of ROBERT REED and MARY HORN are:
vi. SARAH3 REED, b. Abt. 1850.
vii. MARY REED, b. Abt. 1853.
viii. THOMAS J. REED, b. Abt. 1855.
ix. LOUISA REED, b. Abt. 1857.
x. MINERVA B. REED, b. Abt. 1860.
xi. ELAM REED, b. Abt. 1862.
xii. SAMUEL REED, b. Abt. 1867.
Generation No. 3
5. MARY J.3 REED (HENRY2, ROBERT1) was born Abt. 1831. She married W.W.
PATRICK.
Children of MARY REED and W.W. PATRICK are:
i. JAMES T.4 PATRICK.
ii. MATILDA PATRICK.
6. HENRY D.3 REED (ROBERT D.2, ROBERT1) was born May 1, 1827 in Wilson
County, TN, and died 1863 in AR.
He married NANCY EMALINE HORN September 24, 1850 in Wilson County, TN,
daughter of RICHARD HORN and
CLARISSA. She was born August 14, 1830 in Wilson County, TN, and died 1913
in Izard County, AR.
Notes for HENRY D. REED:
Henry D. Reed served in the Texas Cavalry, CSA.
His widow, Nancy E. Reed, filed for a widow's pension in 1892.
Source: Arkansas Confederate Veterans and Widows Pension Applications
Compiled by Frances T. Ingmire, copyright 1985.
More About HENRY D. REED:
Burial: Confederate Cem., Van Buren, Crawford County, AR
Notes for NANCY EMALINE HORN:
KDM believes that Nancy Emaline Horn Reed, the widow of Henry D. Reed, is
the sister-in-law of great
grandfather, Robert D. Reed.
She is buried very close to the graves of Robert D. and Martha Reed.
More About NANCY EMALINE HORN:
Burial: Trimble Campground Cemetery, Izard County, AR
More About HENRY REED and NANCY HORN:
Marriage: September 24, 1850, Wilson County, TN
Children of HENRY REED and NANCY HORN are:
9. i. SARAH (SALLIE) ANN4 REED, b. Abt. 1852.
10. ii. JANE REED, b. Abt. 1855.
11. iii. HENRY REED, b. Abt. 1858, Arkansas.
12. iv. MARY ELLEN REED, b. October 14, 1859, Arkansas.
13. v. ROSA REED, b. Abt. 1862, probably Texas.
7. WILLIAM D.3 REED (ROBERT D.2, ROBERT1) was born Abt. 1834 in Wilson
County, TN, and died Aft. 1900 in
probably Izard County, AR. He married (1) S.A. (SARAH ANN) Abt. 1868. She
was born January 27, 1839 in
4
Arkansas, and died Bef. June 1900 in probably Izard County, AR. He married
(2) JERUSHA KILLIAN December
20, 1900 in Izard County, AR. She was born Abt. 1847.
Notes for WILLIAM D. REED:
William D. Reed served in the Arkansas Infantry, CSA.
His widow, Jerusha Reed, filed for a widow's pension in 1910.
Source: Arkansas Confederate Veterans and Widows Pension Applications
Compiled by Frances T. Ingmire, copyright 1985.
Notes for S.A. (SARAH ANN):
S. A. and A. C. were twins. A. C. died at an early age. "Aunt Ann" married
William D. Reed, who was an uncle as
well as a brother-in-law of Mary Ellen Reed Gentry. S. A. lived about 60
years.
Source: W. M. Gentry and His Kinfolk by William Messick Gentry
More About WILLIAM REED and S.A. ANN):
Marriage: Abt. 1868
More About WILLIAM REED and JERUSHA KILLIAN:
Marriage: December 20, 1900, Izard County, AR
Children of WILLIAM REED and S.A. ANN) are:
i. M.A. REED4 (?), b. Abt. 1856.
ii. M.J REED (?), b. Abt. 1858.
iii. G.L REED (?), b. Abt. 1859.
8. ROBERT D.3 REED (ROBERT D.2, ROBERT1) was born May 24, 1845 in Wilson
County, TN, and died February
16, 1915 in Fulton County, AR. He married MARTHA SMITH August 22, 1872 in
Star City, Lincoln County, AR.
She was born Abt. 1850 in MS, and died October 22, 1885 in Izard County, AR.
Notes for ROBERT D. REED:
KDM believes the date of birth on the grave marker of Robert D. Reed is
incorrect. All fc: Wilson County, 1850,
1860 and Izard County, 1900 show his year of birth as 1845.
SERVICE RECORD IN THE WAR BETWEEN THE STATES - 1861-1865
19 October 1861
Age 16 - Enlisted at Hartsville, TN as a private in Company B - 4th TN
Cavalry (McLemores/Starnes) This
regiment was also known at one time as 3rd Tennessee Cavalry.
01 November 1861
Mustered into service at Camp Cheatham, TN - Capt. John R. Davis Company,
Tennessee Volunteers. 4th
Tennessee Cavalry (McLemore's)
26 May 1862
On Company Muster Roll of Company B - 3 Regiment, Tennessee Cavalry
(McLemore's)
May /June 1863
On Company Muster Roll of Company B - 4th regiment of Tennessee Cavalry
(McLemore's)
01 June 1863
Transferred from Company B, 4th Tennessee Cavalry - (McLemore's) to Capt.
Morton's Company Light Artillery.
Also known as Capt. John Morton's Company of Flying Artillery. Also known as
Morton's Battery.
Present on the Muster Rolls of Capt. John Morton's Light Artillery.
10 May 1865
R. D. Reed appears on the Roll of Prisoners of War of Morton's Battery,
Jackson's Cav. Div, C. S. A.,
commanded by Capt. John W. Morton, Jr., surrendered at Citronelle, AL by Lt.
Gen. R. Taylor, C.S.A. to Maj En
E.R.S. Canby, U.S.A. 4 May 1865, and paroled at Gainsville, 10 May 1865.
All units in which Robert D. Reed served were under the command of Gen.
Nathan Bedford Forrest. He probably
was present when NBF gave his speech to his troops at the surrender. Robert
D. Reed is listed on the Morton's
Battery website: http://tennessee-scv.org/MortonsBattery
5
A SECOND MARRIAGE FOR ROBERT D. REED ?
There is a marriage record in Izard County for a Robert D. Reed and Mrs. S.
M. Stephens, January 15, 1895.
KDM has found no divorce or death record for S. M. Stephens Reed. But the
1900 fc shows Robert D. Reed,
listed as a widower, with daughter, Allie Viola, living with him.
Robert D. Reed filed for a pension twice. First in 1907 from Izard County,
and the second time in 1910 from
Fulton County. Both were denied. He apparantly contacted his congressman,
W.A. Oldfield, who in turn
contacted the Adjuntant General's Office of the War Department. There is a
letter in his pension file from the
Adjutant General, verifying his service. I frequently contact my
representatives, as well as those from other states.
I think it's genetic, and I've inherited a "contact your congressman" gene
from my great grandfather.
In the Fulton County 1910 fc, Robert D. Reed is enumerated with his
son-in-law, Smith Washington Hightower,
and his daughter, Allie Viola. Mr. Hightower was about 10 years older than
father-in-law, Robert D., and had
been a member of the Union Army, with Robert D. and his brothers all members
of the C.S.A. KDM wonders
about the nature of the conversations between these two men before the
fireplace on a cold winter night.
December 18, 1913, Robert D. Reed sold 160 acres to George Killian.
More About ROBERT D. REED:
Burial: Aft. February 16, 1915, Trimble Campground Cemetery, Izard County,
AR
Notes for MARTHA SMITH:
According to my mother, Clarice Joanna Scholes Desmond, Martha Reed died in
childbirth, giving birth to twins,
who also died. She believed that they were all three buried together. This
information was given to her by her
mother, Mary Etta, who was about twelve years of age, and present when
Martha died. She rarely talked about
Martha, and could never talk about her without crying.
My mother always insisted that Martha's maiden name was Masters. When I
obtained the marriage license
showing her name as Smith, my mother still insisted the name was Masters.
She remembered that it was almost a
family joke that she and her siblings had one grandmother named McMasters,
born in TN, and one named
Masters, born in MS.
More About MARTHA SMITH:
Burial: Aft. October 22, 1885, Trimble Campground Cemetery, Izard County, AR
More About ROBERT REED and MARTHA SMITH:
Marriage: August 22, 1872, Star City, Lincoln County, AR
Children of ROBERT REED and MARTHA SMITH are:
14. i. MARY ETTA4 REED, b. June 19, 1873, Pine Bluff, AR; d. August 11,
1945, Bald Knob, White County, AR.
15. ii. ALLIE VIOLA REED, b. September 18, 1874, Lincoln County, AR; d.
September 21, 1951, Stanislaus County,
CA.
iii. JACK REED, b. Aft. 1874, probably Lincoln or Izard County,AR; d.
probably Izard County, AR.
Notes for JACK REED:
Dates of birth and death unknown. Jack is not listed in the Lincoln County,
AR
fc: 1880 with sisters Mary Etta and Allie Viola. According to my mother,
Clarice Joanna Scholes Desmond,
he was younger than his sisters, and died of pneumonia at the age of seven
or eight. This information was
given to her by her mother, Mary Etta Reed Scholes.
Generation No. 4
9. SARAH (SALLIE) ANN4 REED (HENRY D.3, ROBERT D.2, ROBERT1) was born Abt.
1852. She married GERMAN
GEORGE.
Children of SARAH REED and GERMAN GEORGE are:
i. JIMMIE5 GEORGE.
ii. LOLA GEORGE.
6
10. JANE4 REED (HENRY D.3, ROBERT D.2, ROBERT1) was born Abt. 1855. She
married TOM GEORGE.
Children of JANE REED and TOM GEORGE are:
i. VIOLA5 GEORGE.
ii. DONNY GEORGE.
iii. MATTIE GEORGE.
11. HENRY4 REED (HENRY D.3, ROBERT D.2, ROBERT1) was born Abt. 1858 in
Arkansas. He married (1) ROXIE
ARNOLD. He married (2) LAURA CARNES. He married (3) (?) HEAMER.
Children of HENRY REED and ROXIE ARNOLD are:
i. BILL5 REED.
ii. JOHN REED.
iii. LEO REED.
Children of HENRY REED and LAURA CARNES are:
iv. JIMMIE5 REED.
v. GIRL REED.
Child of HENRY REED and (?) HEAMER is:
vi. DEWEY5 REED.
12. MARY ELLEN4 REED (HENRY D.3, ROBERT D.2, ROBERT1) was born October 14,
1859 in Arkansas. She
married JAMES LEANDER GENTRY November 28, 1875, son of SAMUEL GENTRY and
MARY ROBINSON. He was
born November 2, 1853.
More About JAMES GENTRY and MARY REED:
Marriage: November 28, 1875
Children of MARY REED and JAMES GENTRY are:
i. WILLIAM MESSICK5 GENTRY, b. September 15, 1876.
ii. LEONA DOVE GENTRY, b. March 8, 1879.
iii. MARY EMMALINE GENTRY, b. November 18, 1881.
iv. ALEA ANGIELINE GENTRY, b. July 19, 1887.
v. HARVEY PETERSON GENTRY, b. February 4, 1890.
vi. AURORA GUSTAVA GENTRY, b. May 7, 1896.
13. ROSA4 REED (HENRY D.3, ROBERT D.2, ROBERT1) was born Abt. 1862 in
probably Texas. She married JAMES
PERRYMAN December 25, 1876.
More About JAMES PERRYMAN and ROSA REED:
Marriage: December 25, 1876
Children of ROSA REED and JAMES PERRYMAN are:
i. LETTIEJANE5 PERRYMAN, b. March 21, 1878; m. BEN SANDERS.
ii. HENRY EDWARD PERRYMAN, b. January 26, 1880.
iii. ROBERT RICHARD PERRYMAN, b. January 14, 1882.
iv. NANCY ELIZABETH PERRYMAN, b. February 3, 1884; m. WILSLOW RAY.
v. JAMES ELBERT PERRYMAN, b. July 15, 1886.
vi. JOHN CLEVELAND PERRYMAN, b. August 27, 1888.
vii. LEROY JACKSON PERRYMAN, b. March 10, 1891.
viii. ALICE MYRTLE PERRYMAN, b. April 15, 1893; m. JOHN WRAY.
ix. RAY MARSHALL PERRYMAN, b. December 24, 1895.
x. CLAUDE JEFFREY PERRYMAN, b. May 28, 1898.
xi. ALVIN GRADY PERRYMAN, b. March 20, 1901.
7
14. MARY ETTA4 REED (ROBERT D.3, ROBERT D.2, ROBERT1) was born June 19, 1873
in Pine Bluff, AR, and died
August 11, 1945 in Bald Knob, White County, AR. She married JOSEPH SAMUEL
SCHOLES March 19, 1899 in
Iuka, Izard County, AR, son of RICHARD SCHOLES and JOANNA MCMASTERS. He was
born August 7, 1852 in
Lawrence County, TN, and died April 22, 1925 in Pleasant Grove, AR.
More About MARY ETTA REED:
Burial: Aft. August 11, 1945, Collum Cemetery, Stone County, AR
Notes for JOSEPH SAMUEL SCHOLES:
The date of birth on his grave marker is 1853. This is incorrect. His year
of birth is 1852, as per the Lawrence
County, TN fc: 1860, 1870, and the Izard County, Union Twp. fc: 1900. The
birth year of his wife, Mary Etta
Reed, who is buried next to him is also incorrect. It says, 1872, and the
correct year is 1873, as per the Izard
County, Union Twp. fc: 1900. Vol. 17, E.D. 159, Sheet 5, Line 6.
These dates of birth, 1852 and 1873, were verified by my mother, Clarice
Joanna Scholes Desmond, their
daughter.
More About JOSEPH SAMUEL SCHOLES:
Burial: Aft. April 22, 1925, Collum Cemetery, Stone County, AR
More About JOSEPH SCHOLES and MARY REED:
Marriage: March 19, 1899, Iuka, Izard County, AR
Children of MARY REED and JOSEPH SCHOLES are:
i. OLLIE DEAN5 SCHOLES, b. March 28, 1900, AR; d. March 24, 1991, Bradford,
White County, AR; m. (1)
HICKAM (HICK) SYLVESTER YOUNGER, July 15, 1916, probably Stone County, AR;
b. April 13, 1896,
probably AR; d. November 22, 1977, Stone County, AR; m. (2) MILO BARNES,
Aft. 1977, probably White
County, AR.
More About HICKAM YOUNGER and OLLIE SCHOLES:
Marriage: July 15, 1916, probably Stone County, AR
More About MILO BARNES and OLLIE SCHOLES:
Marriage: Aft. 1977, probably White County, AR
ii. ALLIE PEARL SCHOLES, b. December 22, 1902, Walls Ferry, Independence
County, AR; d. April 10, 1990,
Sturgis, MI; m. GEORGE SCHILTHROAT, April 11, 1925, Delaplaine, Greene
County, AR; b. August 12,
1902, AR; d. July 15, 1969, Battle Creek, Calhoun County, MI.
More About GEORGE SCHILTHROAT and ALLIE SCHOLES:
Marriage: April 11, 1925, Delaplaine, Greene County, AR
iii. CLARICE JOANNA SCHOLES, b. March 28, 1904, Batesville, Independence
County AR; d. May 3, 2000, Los
Angeles, CA; m. MICHAEL LAURENCE DESMOND, January 7, 1930, Albany, NY; b.
July 25, 1902, Boston,
MA.
More About CLARICE JOANNA SCHOLES:
Burial: May 11, 2000, Forest Lawn, Hollywood Hills, Hollywood, CA
More About MICHAEL DESMOND and CLARICE SCHOLES:
Marriage: January 7, 1930, Albany, NY
iv. VADA MAE SCHOLES, b. May 19, 1906, Batesville, Independance County, AR;
d. September 1993,
Winnemuca, Humboldt, Nevada.
v. FRED WARREN SCHOLES, b. July 20, 1909, Batesville, Independence County,
AR; d. August 6, 1958, Pope
Valley, CA.
15. ALLIE VIOLA4 REED (ROBERT D.3, ROBERT D.2, ROBERT1) was born September
18, 1874 in Lincoln County,
AR, and died September 21, 1951 in Stanislaus County, CA. She married SMITH
WASHINGTON HIGHTOWER
March 16, 1902 in Wild Cherry Township. Fulton County, AR. He was born July
25, 1835 in AR, and died
January 10, 1916 in Fulton County, AR.
8
Notes for ALLIE VIOLA REED:
There is a discrepancy in the date of birth for Allie Viola Reed. The fc:
1880, Lincoln County, indicates her date
of birth as 1874. The fc: 1900, Izard County, shows her living with her
father, Robert D. Reed, and clearly shows
her birth year as 1874. Her marriage certificate shows her age as 30 in
1902, and her request for a widow's
pension gives her birthdate as September 18, 1871.
Her death certificate also gives the date of birth as September 18, 1871.
The fc: 1920, Fulton County, Cleveland Township, shows her as a widow, age
44, with her two children, William
C, age 17 and Madeline Leona, age 15. Madeline Leona is listed as Leona M.
More About ALLIE VIOLA REED:
Burial: September 24, 1951, North Hilmar Cemetery, Hilmar, CA
More About SMITH HIGHTOWER and ALLIE REED:
Marriage: March 16, 1902, Wild Cherry Township. Fulton County, AR
Children of ALLIE REED and SMITH HIGHTOWER are:
i. WILLIAM CLAUDE5 HIGHTOWER, b. January 6, 1903, Fulton County, AR; d.
March 26, 1929, Fulton
County, AR.
ii. MADELINE LEONA HIGHTOWER, b. July 23, 1904, Fulton County, AR; d. May
1984, Hughson, Stanislaus
County, CA; m. AMOS SANDERS, February 24, 1920, Fulton County, AR; b. April
30, 1903, Fulton County,
AR; d. July 1987, Hughson, Stanislaus County, CA.
More About AMOS SANDERS and MADELINE HIGHTOWER:
Marriage: February 24, 1920, Fulton County, AR

Additions and corrections are welcome. Especially any additions about Martha
Smith or the first Robert Reed.

Kathleen


----- Original Message -----
From: Bernie Moore-Knowles <>
To: <>
Sent: Saturday, August 02, 2003 12:36 PM
Subject: Re: [ARIZARD-L]Heamer and Reed - Marilyn and Kathleen


> Hi girls
>
> Well, then my records are not off on that point, then. I did have a third
> marriage for Henry Reed - and had a death date for that wife; him and a
son;
> Dewey - all at 1900...............in Van Alstyne, Texas. I show their
> burial as being at Hall Cemetery - near Howe, Grayson Co., Texas.
>
> A house fire? Goodness, how tragic.
>
> I do have the third wife's given name as being Wolford Appollos Heamer and
> that they married in 1893.
>
> I was beginning to wonder if my data was incorrect (which certainly could
> have been true!), but thanks to Kathleen - it has been confirmed.
>
> Sure is sad, though.
>
> Bernie Moore-Knowles
> Phoenix, Arizona - Papa'aola, Hawai'i
>
>
> "I have Indian blood in me. I have just enough White blood for you to
> question my honesty." ........Will Rogers
>
>
>
>
> ==== ARIZARD Mailing List ====
> For an index to most user mailing lists hosted by RootsWeb, visit
> http://www.rootsweb.com/~maillist/us/index.html
>


This thread: